News

2017 NAACP Image Award Nominations Announced

by | December 13, 2016 | Comments

The nominees for the 48th NAACP Image Awards were announced this morning by the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People. ABC and HBO lead the race in the television categories with 23 and 14 nominations, respectively, while Walt Disney Studios is at the top of the motion picture categories with 9 nominations, followed by Focus Features with 7. The Image Awards celebrate the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film. Read through for the TV and movie nominees, and check out their official site for the music and literature honorees.

The NAACP Image Awards winners will be announced during the two-hour event hosted by Anthony Anderson, and broadcast live on TV ONE on Saturday, February 11, 2017 at 9pm/8c. A 90-minute pre-show will air live from the red carpet at 7:30pm/6:30c.


ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR


TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series


Don Cheadle

House of Lies


Kevin Hart

Real Husbands of Hollywood

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series


Issa Rae

Insecure


Keesha Sharp

Lethal Weapon


Niecy Nash

The Soul Man


Uzo Aduba

Orange is the New Black

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series


David Alan Grier

The Carmichael Show


Deon Cole

black-ish


Miles Brown

black-ish


Tituss Burgess

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series


Erica Ash

Survivor’s Remorse


Laverne Cox

Orange Is The New Black


Marsai Martin

black-ish


Tichina Arnold

Survivor’s Remorse


Yvonne Orji

Insecure

Outstanding Drama Series

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series


Kofi Siriboe

Queen Sugar


Mike Colter

Marvel’s Luke Cage

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series


Rutina Wesley

Queen Sugar


Viola Davis

How to Get Away with Murder

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series


Alfred Enoch

How To Get Away With Murder


Jesse Williams

Greys Anatomy


Joe Morton

Scandal

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series


Amirah Vann

Underground


CCH Pounder

NCIS: New Orleans


Cicely Tyson

How To Get Away with Murder

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special


Courtney B. Vance

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story


Cuba Gooding Jr.

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story


Jeffrey Wright

Confirmation


Sterling K. Brown

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special


Audra McDonald

Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill


Kerry Washington

Confirmation


Regina King

American Crime

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-series)


Hudson Yang

Fresh Off The Boat


Lonnie Chavis

This Is Us


Marsai Martin

black-ish


Miles Brown

black-ish

Outstanding News / Information – (Series or Special)

  • “AM Joy with Joy Reid” (MSNBC/NBC News)
  • “BET Love and Happiness White House Special” (BET)
  • “StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson” (National Geographic Channel)
  • “Stay Woke” (BET)
  • “Unsung: Sugarhill Gang” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series

  • “Steve Harvey” (Syndicated)
  • “SuperSoul Sunday” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • “The Real” (Syndicated)
  • “The Talk” (CBS)
  • “The View” (ABC)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

  • “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • “Little Big Shots” (NBC)
  • “Mary Mary” (WE tv)
  • “The Voice” (NBC)
  • “United Shades of America” (CNN)

Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)

  • “2016 Black Girls Rock” (BET)
  • “Celebrity Family Feud” (ABC)
  • “Lemonade” (HBO)
  • “Lip Sync Battle” (Spike TV)
  • “The Essence Black Women in Hollywood Awards 2016” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • “All In With Cam Newton” (Nickelodeon)
  • “An American Girl Story – Melody 1963: Love Has to Win” (Amazon)
  • “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)
  • “K.C. Undercover” (Disney Channel)
  • “The Lion Guard” (Disney Junior)

 

Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality, or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

  • Anthony Anderson & Tracee Ellis Ross – “2016 BET Awards” (BET)
  • Joy Reid – “AM Joy with Joy Reid” (MSNBC)
  • Roland S. Martin – “NewsOne Now with Roland S. Martin” (TV One)
  • Steve Harvey – “The Steve Harvey Show” (Syndicated)
  • W. Kamau Bell – “United Shades of America” (CNN)

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture


Don Cheadle

Miles Ahead


Nate Parker

The Birth of a Nation


Will Smith

Collateral Beauty

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture


Angela Bassett

London Has Fallen


Madina Nalwanga

Queen of Katwe


Taraji P. Henson

Hidden Figures


Tika Sumpter

Southside With You

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture


Chadwick Boseman

Captain America: Civil War


David Oyelowo

Queen of Katwe

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture


Aja Naomi King

The Birth of a Nation


Lupita Nyong'o

Queen of Katwe


Mo'Nique

Almost Christmas


Octavia Spencer

Hidden Figures

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture


DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding Documentary – (Film)

Outstanding Documentary – (Television)

  • “Major League Legends: Hank Aaron” (Smithsonian Channel)
  • “Policing the Police” (PBS)
  • “Roots: A History Revealed” (History)
  • “Roots: A New Vision” (History)
  • “Streets of Compton” (A&E)

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover, “B.A.N.”

Atlanta
97%

Issa Rae, Larry Wilmore, “Insecure as F**k”

Insecure
96%

Kenya Barris, “Hope”

black-ish
91%

Our Lady J, “If I Were A Bell”

Transparent
90%

Prentice Penny, “Real as F**k”

Insecure
96%

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

Akela Cooper, “Manifest”

Marvel's Luke Cage
87%

Anthony Sparks, “By Any Chance”

Queen Sugar
97%

Ava DuVernay, “First Things First”

Queen Sugar
97%

Joe Robert Cole, “The Race Card”

American Crime Story
93%

LaToya Morgan, “Benediction”

Turn: Washington's Spies
81%

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – (Television)

Alison McDonald

Roots
96%

Charles Murray

Roots
96%

Rashida Jones and Mike Schur

Black Mirror
83%

Rhonda Freeman-Baraka

Merry Christmas, Baby!

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)

Adam Mansbach

Barry
80%

Barry Jenkins

Moonlight
98%

Jeff Nichols

Loving
89%

Richard Tanne

Southside With You
92%

DIRECTING

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Anton Cropper, “God”

black-ish
91%

Anton Cropper, “Good-ish Times”

black-ish
91%

Donald Glover, “Value”

Atlanta
97%

Marta Cunningham, “Exciting and New”

Transparent
90%

Melina Matsoukas, “Insecure as F**k”

Insecure
96%

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

Anthony Hemingway, “The Macon 7 “

Underground
96%

John Singleton, “The Race Card”

American Crime Story
93%

Millicent Shelton, “The Lyon Who Cried Wolf”

Empire
84%

Paris Barclay, “Pilot”

Pitch
94%

Sam Esmail, “eps2.5_h2ndshake.sme”

Mr. Robot
94%

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)

Carl Seaton

Bad Dad Rehab

Mario Van Peebles

Roots
96%

Rick Famuyiwa

Confirmation
83%

Thomas Carter

Roots
96%

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture – (Film)

Anthony Russo, Joe Russo

Captain America: Civil War
91%

Barry Jenkins

Moonlight
98%

Garth Davis

Lion
84%

Mira Nair

Queen of Katwe
93%

ANIMATED/CGI

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – (Television or Film)


Idris Elba

Finding Dory


Idris Elba

The Jungle Book


Kevin Hart

The Secret Life of Pets


Loretta Devine

Doc McStuffins


RECORDING

Outstanding New Artist

  • Chance the Rapper (Chance the Rapper)
  • Chloe X Halle (Columbia Records)
  • MAJOR. (BOE/Empire)
  • Ro James (RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment)
  • Serayah (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Male Artist

  • Anthony Hamilton (RCA Records)
  • Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)
  • Chance the Rapper (Chance the Rapper)
  • Kendrick Lamar (Top Dawg Entertainment/ Aftermath/Interscope Records)
  • Maxwell (Columbia)

Outstanding Female Artist

  • Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
  • Beyoncé (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)
  • Fantasia (RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited)
  • K. Michelle (Atlantic Records)
  • Solange (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

  • “Blended Family” – Alicia Keys feat. A$AP Rocky (RCA Records)
  • “Everything’s Beautiful” – Robert Glasper & Miles Davis (Legacy Recordings)
  • “Freedom” – Beyoncé feat. Kendrick Lamar (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)
  • “Mad” – Solange feat. Lil Wayne (Columbia Records)
  • “Royalty” – Sounds of Blackness feat HSRA (High School for Recording Arts) (Sounds of Blackness/Atomic K Records)

Outstanding Jazz Album

  • “Everything’s Beautiful” – Robert Glasper & Miles Davis (Legacy Recordings)
  • “Latin America Songbook” – Edward Simon (Sunnyside)
  • “Leslie Odom Jr.” – Leslie Odom (S-Curve)
  • “Ready Take One” – Erroll Garner (Legacy Recordings / Octave Music Licensing LLC)
  • “Upward Spiral” – Branford Marsalis Quartet and Kurt Elling (Okeh)

Outstanding Gospel Album – (Traditional or Contemporary)

  • “Jericho: Tribe of Joshua” – Livre’ (Glory 2 Glory Entertainment/RAL)
  • “Myron Butler & Levi On Purpose” – Myron Butler (Motown Gospel)
  • “One Way” – Tamela Mann (Tillymann, Inc.)
  • “The Journey (Live)” – Donnie McClurkin (RCA Inspiration)
  • “Worship Journal Live” – Fred Hammond (RCA Inspiration)

Outstanding Music Video

  • “24K Magic” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)
  • “Cranes In The Sky” – Solange (Columbia Records)
  • “Formation” – Beyoncé (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)
  • “This One’s for Me and You” – Johnny Gill feat. New Edition (Jskillz)
  • “In Common” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional

  • “Amen” – Anthony Hamilton (RCA Records)
  • “Cranes In The Sky” – Solange (Columbia Records)
  • “God Provides” – Tamela Mann (Tillymann, Inc.)
  • “I See Victory” – Kim Burrell and Pharrell Williams (I Am Other/Columbia)
  • “Lake By The Ocean” – Maxwell (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary

  • “24K Magic” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)
  • “Formation” – Beyoncé (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)
  • “Freedom” – Beyoncé feat. Kendrick Lamar (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)
  • “Letter to the Free” – Common featuring Bilal (ARTium Records/ Def Jam Recordings)
  • “Royalty” – Sounds of Blackness feat HSRA (High School for Recording Arts) (Sounds of Blackness/Atomic K Records)

Outstanding Album

  • “A Seat At The Table” – Solange (Columbia Records)
  • “Coloring Book” – Chance the Rapper (Chance the Rapper)
  • “Lemonade” – Beyoncé (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)
  • “untitled unmastered.” – Kendrick Lamar (Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope Records)
  • “What I’m Feelin” – Anthony Hamilton (RCA Records)

LITERATURE

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

  • “Another Brooklyn” – Jacqueline Woodson (HarperCollins /Amistad)
  • “The Book of Harlan” – Bernice L. McFadden (Akashic Books)
  • “The Illegal” – Lawrence Hill (W. W. Norton & Company)
  • “The Mother” – Yvvette Edwards (HarperCollins Publishers / Amistad)
  • “The Underground Railroad: A Novel” – Colson Whitehead (Doubleday)

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction

  • “Democracy in Black: How Race Still Enslaves the American Soul” – Eddie S. Glaude Jr. (Crown / The Crown Publishing Group)
  • “Freedom is a Constant Struggle” – Angela Y. Davis (Author), Cornel West (Foreword), (Haymarket Books)
  • “Hidden Figures” – Margot Lee Shetterly (HarperCollins Publishers / William Morrow)
  • “Stamped from the Beginning: The Definitive History of Racist Ideas in America” – Ibram X. Kendi (Nation Books)
  • “Writings on the Wall: Searching for a New Equality Beyond Black and White” – Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (Author), Raymond Obstfeld (Author), (Time Inc. Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

  • “Born A Crime: Stories from a South African Childhood” – Trevor Noah (Random House)
  • “Carry On” – Lisa Fenn (HarperCollins Publishers / Harper Wave)
  • “Crook County: Racism and Injustice in America’s Largest Criminal Court” – Dr. Nicole Gonzalez Van Cleve (Stanford University Press)
  • “Grace: A Novel” – Natashia Deón (Counterpoint Press)
  • “United: Thoughts on Finding Common Ground and Advancing the Common Good” – Cory Booker (Ballantine Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Auto-Biography

  • “Answering the Call: An Autobiography of the Modern Struggle to End Racial Discrimination in America” – Nathaniel Jones (The New Press)
  • “Around the Way Girl: A Memoir” – Taraji P. Henson (37 Ink/Atria Books)
  • “Born A Crime: Stories from a South African Childhood” – Trevor Noah (Random House)
  • “Invisible Man, Got the Whole World Watching, A Young Black Man’s Education” – Mychal Denzel Smith (Nation Books)
  • “My Life with Earth, Wind & Fire” – Herb Powell (Author), Maurice White (Author), Steve Harvey (Foreword), David Foster (Foreword), (HarperCollins Publishers / Amistad)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

  • “Green Smoothies for Life” – JJ Smith (Atria Books)
  • “LA Reid Sing to Me: My Story of Making Music, Finding Magic, and Searching for Who’s Next” – LA Reid (Harper Collins)
  • “Running the Long Race in Gifted Education: Narratives and Interviews from Culturally Diverse Gifted Adults” – Joy M. Scott-Carrol (Author), Anthony Sparks (Author), Diana Slaughter Kotzin (Foreword), (IGET-Network Press/Book Publisher’s Network)
  • “The Book of Joy: Lasting Happiness in a Changing World ” – The Dalai Lama (Author), Desmond Tutu (Author), Douglas Abrams (With), (Avery)
  • “The Power of Broke: How Empty Pockets, a Tight Budget, and a Hunger for Success Can Become Your Greatest Competitive Advantage” – Daymond John (Author), Daniel Paisner (With), (Crown Business / The Crown Publishing Group)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

  • “Collected Poems: 1974 — 2004” – Rita Dove (W. W. Norton & Company)
  • “Counting Descent” – Clint Smith (Write Bloody Publishing)
  • “The Big Book of Exit Strategies” – Jamaal May (Alice James Books)
  • “The Sobbing School” – Joshua Bennett (Penguin Books)
  • “Thief in the Interior” – Phillip B. Williams (Alice James Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

  • “A Poem for Peter: The Story of Ezra Jack Keats and the Creation of The Snowy Day” – Andrea Davis Pinkney (Author), Lou Fancher (Illustrator), Steve Johnson (Illustrator), (Viking Children’s Books)
  • “Daddy’s Little Girl” – Karissa Culbreath (CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform)
  • “Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat” – Javaka Steptoe (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
  • “The Golden Girls Of Rio” – Nikkolas Smith (Skyhorse Publishing / Sky Pony Press)
  • “Tiny Stitches: The Life of Medical Pioneer Vivien Thomas” – Gwendolyn Hooks (Author), Colin Bootman (Illustrator), (Lee & Low Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

  • “As Brave As You” – Jason Reynolds (Simon & Schuster (Atheneum/Caitlyn Dlouhy Books))
  • “Riding Chance” – Christine Kendall (Scholastic / Scholastic Press)
  • “Same But Different: Teen Life on the Autism Express” – Holly Robinson Peete (Author), Ryan Elizabeth Peete (Author), RJ Peete (Author), (Scholastic / Scholastic Press)
  • “The Hero Two Doors Down: Based on the True Story of Friendship Between a Boy and a Baseball Legend” – Sharon Robinson (Scholastic / Scholastic Press)
  • “Two Naomis” – Olugbemisola Rhuday-Perkovich (Author), Audrey Vernick (Author), (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

Tag Cloud

Quiz Arrowverse harry potter blaxploitation Super Bowl Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Avengers Star Wars thriller Film Infographic strong female leads Countdown Fall TV APB docudrama TCA Winter 2020 Adult Swim Lionsgate Hulu The Walking Dead child's play BAFTA chucky DC streaming service Food Network films X-Men joker 007 Marvel Television Martial Arts diversity doctor who free movies TBS Binge Guide parents spain Netflix Christmas movies Fantasy zombie movies Apple TV Plus historical drama Red Carpet finale worst movies psychological thriller FX ABC FOX Valentine's Day Reality zombies Emmy Nominations PBS Tumblr documentaries scary movies ghosts witnail hispanic Stephen King Polls and Games BET Awards Hallmark Christmas movies cinemax aliens Television Academy Amazon Prime Video Paramount Mary Tyler Moore TCM San Diego Comic-Con laika Turner Classic Movies 2015 cancelled MCU Interview OWN technology Disney+ Disney Plus based on movie venice VH1 revenge E3 award winner dramedy universal monsters elevated horror Superheroes Mary poppins directors video Dark Horse Comics Music disaster Vudu Hear Us Out Horror 45 cancelled television RT21 72 Emmy Awards nfl Video Games Sundance Now comics Bravo romantic comedy science fiction Ellie Kemper Country PlayStation The Witch TLC MTV Rocky The Purge mockumentary anthology Freeform boxoffice miniseries First Look Animation serial killer 21st Century Fox Apple TV+ indiana jones American Society of Cinematographers Esquire Brie Larson Black Mirror Black History Month reviews Box Office Elton John cancelled TV series political drama Showtime golden globes Captain marvel Comic Book true crime CNN New York Comic Con what to watch social media worst TNT independent BBC One mutant Christmas Premiere Dates Year in Review Amazon Studios critics sports streaming Epix LGBT Podcast unscripted slashers GoT sag awards Academy Awards Opinion GIFs Nominations NBC police drama Pixar Anna Paquin Rocketman romance E! DGA RT History Pride Month die hard Election Walt Disney Pictures screen actors guild Winter TV spanish language spy thriller vampires Writers Guild of America Comedy Central crossover USA Sundance TV President Certified Fresh Watching Series superhero Fox News Tarantino Chernobyl Summer FXX canceled TV shows FX on Hulu comic Lucasfilm Holidays 24 frames Lifetime Christmas movies Columbia Pictures indie Trailer Disney Plus A&E Comics on TV period drama The CW TCA 2017 video on demand supernatural LGBTQ Western classics Pop versus Disney streaming service GLAAD TV television toy story WGN Reality Competition Best and Worst Pop TV SXSW criterion crime National Geographic YouTube book all-time screenings Shudder facebook dceu Masterpiece teaser Television Critics Association WarnerMedia Cannes sequel Oscars Tomatazos Extras VOD Toys Mudbound A24 Universal Classic Film BET Spectrum Originals 2020 tv talk Ghostbusters Cosplay Marvel Studios cults Set visit cars Ovation Endgame Winners Action remakes See It Skip It HBO Go game of thrones nbcuniversal Rock politics Marathons Nickelodeon Disney Channel Amazon kids Netflix Sony Pictures psycho Creative Arts Emmys toronto TV Land jamie lee curtis reboot Superheroe Comedy dragons adaptation renewed TV shows quibi 71st Emmy Awards Heroines dark Amazon Prime TIFF casting Trivia concert Sci-Fi CBS All Access Lifetime Starz natural history latino cartoon Turner blockbuster Awards stoner 2016 Star Trek Spring TV HBO Max singing competition ABC Family name the review canceled festival Britbox hollywood CBS twilight Schedule binge Cartoon Network Nat Geo animated Crunchyroll First Reviews Photos Musical dc dogs 2018 Song of Ice and Fire stop motion talk show Calendar Character Guide sequels HBO biography Women's History Month OneApp comedies rotten movies we love TV renewals Kids & Family Acorn TV Family BBC America The Arrangement festivals Apple Chilling Adventures of Sabrina halloween justice league Musicals south america batman series Shondaland CW Seed hist Mindy Kaling Tubi franchise Funimation Paramount Network richard e. Grant USA Network YA Awards Tour Sneak Peek sitcom DC Universe History robots BBC Thanksgiving Emmys spider-man game show TCA Awards CMT Grammys Holiday medical drama Travel Channel nature news transformers ITV Hallmark Drama crime drama Peacock AMC YouTube Red cops cancelled TV shows cats YouTube Premium Marvel obituary children's TV christmas movies El Rey SundanceTV asian-american satire Crackle Mary Poppins Returns Warner Bros. rotten DC Comics 2019 Sundance TCA Rom-Com Pet Sematary Teen anime NYCC Logo Trophy Talk space travel discovery Syfy DirecTV theme song IFC Films Discovery Channel adventure SDCC Baby Yoda scorecard Pirates Disney 2017 TruTV crime thriller composers best spinoff a nightmare on elm street Biopics movie 4/20 ratings documentary Spike 20th Century Fox zero dark thirty IFC stand-up comedy foreign comiccon MSNBC Film Festival green book emmy awards Mystery werewolf PaleyFest football breaking bad ESPN mission: impossible fast and furious war cooking VICE