News

2017 NAACP Image Award Nominations Announced

by | December 13, 2016 | Comments

The nominees for the 48th NAACP Image Awards were announced this morning by the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People. ABC and HBO lead the race in the television categories with 23 and 14 nominations, respectively, while Walt Disney Studios is at the top of the motion picture categories with 9 nominations, followed by Focus Features with 7. The Image Awards celebrate the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film. Read through for the TV and movie nominees, and check out their official site for the music and literature honorees.

The NAACP Image Awards winners will be announced during the two-hour event hosted by Anthony Anderson, and broadcast live on TV ONE on Saturday, February 11, 2017 at 9pm/8c. A 90-minute pre-show will air live from the red carpet at 7:30pm/6:30c.


ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR


TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series


Don Cheadle

House of Lies


Kevin Hart

Real Husbands of Hollywood

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series


Issa Rae

Insecure


Keesha Sharp

Lethal Weapon


Niecy Nash

The Soul Man


Uzo Aduba

Orange is the New Black

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series


David Alan Grier

The Carmichael Show


Deon Cole

black-ish


Miles Brown

black-ish


Tituss Burgess

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series


Erica Ash

Survivor’s Remorse


Laverne Cox

Orange Is The New Black


Marsai Martin

black-ish


Tichina Arnold

Survivor’s Remorse


Yvonne Orji

Insecure

Outstanding Drama Series

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series


Kofi Siriboe

Queen Sugar


Mike Colter

Marvel’s Luke Cage

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series


Rutina Wesley

Queen Sugar


Viola Davis

How to Get Away with Murder

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series


Alfred Enoch

How To Get Away With Murder


Jesse Williams

Greys Anatomy


Joe Morton

Scandal

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series


Amirah Vann

Underground


CCH Pounder

NCIS: New Orleans


Cicely Tyson

How To Get Away with Murder

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special


Courtney B. Vance

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story


Cuba Gooding Jr.

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story


Jeffrey Wright

Confirmation


Sterling K. Brown

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special


Audra McDonald

Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill


Kerry Washington

Confirmation


Regina King

American Crime

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-series)


Hudson Yang

Fresh Off The Boat


Lonnie Chavis

This Is Us


Marsai Martin

black-ish


Miles Brown

black-ish

Outstanding News / Information – (Series or Special)

  • “AM Joy with Joy Reid” (MSNBC/NBC News)
  • “BET Love and Happiness White House Special” (BET)
  • “StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson” (National Geographic Channel)
  • “Stay Woke” (BET)
  • “Unsung: Sugarhill Gang” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series

  • “Steve Harvey” (Syndicated)
  • “SuperSoul Sunday” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • “The Real” (Syndicated)
  • “The Talk” (CBS)
  • “The View” (ABC)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

  • “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • “Little Big Shots” (NBC)
  • “Mary Mary” (WE tv)
  • “The Voice” (NBC)
  • “United Shades of America” (CNN)

Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)

  • “2016 Black Girls Rock” (BET)
  • “Celebrity Family Feud” (ABC)
  • “Lemonade” (HBO)
  • “Lip Sync Battle” (Spike TV)
  • “The Essence Black Women in Hollywood Awards 2016” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • “All In With Cam Newton” (Nickelodeon)
  • “An American Girl Story – Melody 1963: Love Has to Win” (Amazon)
  • “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)
  • “K.C. Undercover” (Disney Channel)
  • “The Lion Guard” (Disney Junior)

 

Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality, or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

  • Anthony Anderson & Tracee Ellis Ross – “2016 BET Awards” (BET)
  • Joy Reid – “AM Joy with Joy Reid” (MSNBC)
  • Roland S. Martin – “NewsOne Now with Roland S. Martin” (TV One)
  • Steve Harvey – “The Steve Harvey Show” (Syndicated)
  • W. Kamau Bell – “United Shades of America” (CNN)

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture


Don Cheadle

Miles Ahead


Nate Parker

The Birth of a Nation


Will Smith

Collateral Beauty

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture


Angela Bassett

London Has Fallen


Madina Nalwanga

Queen of Katwe


Taraji P. Henson

Hidden Figures


Tika Sumpter

Southside With You

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture


Chadwick Boseman

Captain America: Civil War


David Oyelowo

Queen of Katwe

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture


Aja Naomi King

The Birth of a Nation


Lupita Nyong'o

Queen of Katwe


Mo'Nique

Almost Christmas


Octavia Spencer

Hidden Figures

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture


DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding Documentary – (Film)

Outstanding Documentary – (Television)

  • “Major League Legends: Hank Aaron” (Smithsonian Channel)
  • “Policing the Police” (PBS)
  • “Roots: A History Revealed” (History)
  • “Roots: A New Vision” (History)
  • “Streets of Compton” (A&E)

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover, “B.A.N.”

Atlanta
97%

Issa Rae, Larry Wilmore, “Insecure as F**k”

Insecure
97%

Kenya Barris, “Hope”

black-ish
91%

Our Lady J, “If I Were A Bell”

Transparent
90%

Prentice Penny, “Real as F**k”

Insecure
97%

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

Akela Cooper, “Manifest”

Marvel's Luke Cage
87%

Anthony Sparks, “By Any Chance”

Queen Sugar
97%

Ava DuVernay, “First Things First”

Queen Sugar
97%

Joe Robert Cole, “The Race Card”

American Crime Story
93%

LaToya Morgan, “Benediction”

Turn: Washington's Spies
81%

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – (Television)

Alison McDonald

Roots
96%

Charles Murray

Roots
96%

Rashida Jones and Mike Schur

Black Mirror
83%

Rhonda Freeman-Baraka

Merry Christmas, Baby!

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)

Adam Mansbach

Barry
80%

Barry Jenkins

Moonlight
98%

Jeff Nichols

Loving
89%

Richard Tanne

Southside With You
92%

DIRECTING

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Anton Cropper, “God”

black-ish
91%

Anton Cropper, “Good-ish Times”

black-ish
91%

Donald Glover, “Value”

Atlanta
97%

Marta Cunningham, “Exciting and New”

Transparent
90%

Melina Matsoukas, “Insecure as F**k”

Insecure
97%

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

Anthony Hemingway, “The Macon 7 “

Underground
96%

John Singleton, “The Race Card”

American Crime Story
93%

Millicent Shelton, “The Lyon Who Cried Wolf”

Empire
84%

Paris Barclay, “Pilot”

Pitch
94%

Sam Esmail, “eps2.5_h2ndshake.sme”

Mr. Robot
94%

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)

Carl Seaton

Bad Dad Rehab

Mario Van Peebles

Roots
96%

Rick Famuyiwa

Confirmation
83%

Thomas Carter

Roots
96%

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture – (Film)

Anthony Russo, Joe Russo

Captain America: Civil War
91%

Barry Jenkins

Moonlight
98%

Garth Davis

Lion
85%

Mira Nair

Queen of Katwe
93%

ANIMATED/CGI

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – (Television or Film)


Idris Elba

Finding Dory


Idris Elba

The Jungle Book


Kevin Hart

The Secret Life of Pets


Loretta Devine

Doc McStuffins


RECORDING

Outstanding New Artist

  • Chance the Rapper (Chance the Rapper)
  • Chloe X Halle (Columbia Records)
  • MAJOR. (BOE/Empire)
  • Ro James (RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment)
  • Serayah (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Male Artist

  • Anthony Hamilton (RCA Records)
  • Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)
  • Chance the Rapper (Chance the Rapper)
  • Kendrick Lamar (Top Dawg Entertainment/ Aftermath/Interscope Records)
  • Maxwell (Columbia)

Outstanding Female Artist

  • Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
  • Beyoncé (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)
  • Fantasia (RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited)
  • K. Michelle (Atlantic Records)
  • Solange (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

  • “Blended Family” – Alicia Keys feat. A$AP Rocky (RCA Records)
  • “Everything’s Beautiful” – Robert Glasper & Miles Davis (Legacy Recordings)
  • “Freedom” – Beyoncé feat. Kendrick Lamar (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)
  • “Mad” – Solange feat. Lil Wayne (Columbia Records)
  • “Royalty” – Sounds of Blackness feat HSRA (High School for Recording Arts) (Sounds of Blackness/Atomic K Records)

Outstanding Jazz Album

  • “Everything’s Beautiful” – Robert Glasper & Miles Davis (Legacy Recordings)
  • “Latin America Songbook” – Edward Simon (Sunnyside)
  • “Leslie Odom Jr.” – Leslie Odom (S-Curve)
  • “Ready Take One” – Erroll Garner (Legacy Recordings / Octave Music Licensing LLC)
  • “Upward Spiral” – Branford Marsalis Quartet and Kurt Elling (Okeh)

Outstanding Gospel Album – (Traditional or Contemporary)

  • “Jericho: Tribe of Joshua” – Livre’ (Glory 2 Glory Entertainment/RAL)
  • “Myron Butler & Levi On Purpose” – Myron Butler (Motown Gospel)
  • “One Way” – Tamela Mann (Tillymann, Inc.)
  • “The Journey (Live)” – Donnie McClurkin (RCA Inspiration)
  • “Worship Journal Live” – Fred Hammond (RCA Inspiration)

Outstanding Music Video

  • “24K Magic” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)
  • “Cranes In The Sky” – Solange (Columbia Records)
  • “Formation” – Beyoncé (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)
  • “This One’s for Me and You” – Johnny Gill feat. New Edition (Jskillz)
  • “In Common” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional

  • “Amen” – Anthony Hamilton (RCA Records)
  • “Cranes In The Sky” – Solange (Columbia Records)
  • “God Provides” – Tamela Mann (Tillymann, Inc.)
  • “I See Victory” – Kim Burrell and Pharrell Williams (I Am Other/Columbia)
  • “Lake By The Ocean” – Maxwell (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary

  • “24K Magic” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)
  • “Formation” – Beyoncé (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)
  • “Freedom” – Beyoncé feat. Kendrick Lamar (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)
  • “Letter to the Free” – Common featuring Bilal (ARTium Records/ Def Jam Recordings)
  • “Royalty” – Sounds of Blackness feat HSRA (High School for Recording Arts) (Sounds of Blackness/Atomic K Records)

Outstanding Album

  • “A Seat At The Table” – Solange (Columbia Records)
  • “Coloring Book” – Chance the Rapper (Chance the Rapper)
  • “Lemonade” – Beyoncé (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)
  • “untitled unmastered.” – Kendrick Lamar (Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope Records)
  • “What I’m Feelin” – Anthony Hamilton (RCA Records)

LITERATURE

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

  • “Another Brooklyn” – Jacqueline Woodson (HarperCollins /Amistad)
  • “The Book of Harlan” – Bernice L. McFadden (Akashic Books)
  • “The Illegal” – Lawrence Hill (W. W. Norton & Company)
  • “The Mother” – Yvvette Edwards (HarperCollins Publishers / Amistad)
  • “The Underground Railroad: A Novel” – Colson Whitehead (Doubleday)

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction

  • “Democracy in Black: How Race Still Enslaves the American Soul” – Eddie S. Glaude Jr. (Crown / The Crown Publishing Group)
  • “Freedom is a Constant Struggle” – Angela Y. Davis (Author), Cornel West (Foreword), (Haymarket Books)
  • “Hidden Figures” – Margot Lee Shetterly (HarperCollins Publishers / William Morrow)
  • “Stamped from the Beginning: The Definitive History of Racist Ideas in America” – Ibram X. Kendi (Nation Books)
  • “Writings on the Wall: Searching for a New Equality Beyond Black and White” – Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (Author), Raymond Obstfeld (Author), (Time Inc. Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

  • “Born A Crime: Stories from a South African Childhood” – Trevor Noah (Random House)
  • “Carry On” – Lisa Fenn (HarperCollins Publishers / Harper Wave)
  • “Crook County: Racism and Injustice in America’s Largest Criminal Court” – Dr. Nicole Gonzalez Van Cleve (Stanford University Press)
  • “Grace: A Novel” – Natashia Deón (Counterpoint Press)
  • “United: Thoughts on Finding Common Ground and Advancing the Common Good” – Cory Booker (Ballantine Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Auto-Biography

  • “Answering the Call: An Autobiography of the Modern Struggle to End Racial Discrimination in America” – Nathaniel Jones (The New Press)
  • “Around the Way Girl: A Memoir” – Taraji P. Henson (37 Ink/Atria Books)
  • “Born A Crime: Stories from a South African Childhood” – Trevor Noah (Random House)
  • “Invisible Man, Got the Whole World Watching, A Young Black Man’s Education” – Mychal Denzel Smith (Nation Books)
  • “My Life with Earth, Wind & Fire” – Herb Powell (Author), Maurice White (Author), Steve Harvey (Foreword), David Foster (Foreword), (HarperCollins Publishers / Amistad)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

  • “Green Smoothies for Life” – JJ Smith (Atria Books)
  • “LA Reid Sing to Me: My Story of Making Music, Finding Magic, and Searching for Who’s Next” – LA Reid (Harper Collins)
  • “Running the Long Race in Gifted Education: Narratives and Interviews from Culturally Diverse Gifted Adults” – Joy M. Scott-Carrol (Author), Anthony Sparks (Author), Diana Slaughter Kotzin (Foreword), (IGET-Network Press/Book Publisher’s Network)
  • “The Book of Joy: Lasting Happiness in a Changing World ” – The Dalai Lama (Author), Desmond Tutu (Author), Douglas Abrams (With), (Avery)
  • “The Power of Broke: How Empty Pockets, a Tight Budget, and a Hunger for Success Can Become Your Greatest Competitive Advantage” – Daymond John (Author), Daniel Paisner (With), (Crown Business / The Crown Publishing Group)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

  • “Collected Poems: 1974 — 2004” – Rita Dove (W. W. Norton & Company)
  • “Counting Descent” – Clint Smith (Write Bloody Publishing)
  • “The Big Book of Exit Strategies” – Jamaal May (Alice James Books)
  • “The Sobbing School” – Joshua Bennett (Penguin Books)
  • “Thief in the Interior” – Phillip B. Williams (Alice James Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

  • “A Poem for Peter: The Story of Ezra Jack Keats and the Creation of The Snowy Day” – Andrea Davis Pinkney (Author), Lou Fancher (Illustrator), Steve Johnson (Illustrator), (Viking Children’s Books)
  • “Daddy’s Little Girl” – Karissa Culbreath (CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform)
  • “Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat” – Javaka Steptoe (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
  • “The Golden Girls Of Rio” – Nikkolas Smith (Skyhorse Publishing / Sky Pony Press)
  • “Tiny Stitches: The Life of Medical Pioneer Vivien Thomas” – Gwendolyn Hooks (Author), Colin Bootman (Illustrator), (Lee & Low Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

  • “As Brave As You” – Jason Reynolds (Simon & Schuster (Atheneum/Caitlyn Dlouhy Books))
  • “Riding Chance” – Christine Kendall (Scholastic / Scholastic Press)
  • “Same But Different: Teen Life on the Autism Express” – Holly Robinson Peete (Author), Ryan Elizabeth Peete (Author), RJ Peete (Author), (Scholastic / Scholastic Press)
  • “The Hero Two Doors Down: Based on the True Story of Friendship Between a Boy and a Baseball Legend” – Sharon Robinson (Scholastic / Scholastic Press)
  • “Two Naomis” – Olugbemisola Rhuday-Perkovich (Author), Audrey Vernick (Author), (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

Tag Cloud

Comics on TV TCA toy story AMC 71st Emmy Awards LGBT cancelled television Crunchyroll Thanksgiving Apple TV+ free movies Creative Arts Emmys VICE singing competition anthology Amazon Prime name the review Winter TV The Walking Dead cartoon Rom-Com game show TV Land Rocketman children's TV TIFF Hallmark Discovery Channel SDCC LGBTQ Character Guide canceled TLC DC Universe Shondaland Tubi FOX halloween Horror blaxploitation USA what to watch Epix Summer Shudder Lucasfilm boxoffice cinemax IFC Films Biopics Ghostbusters WarnerMedia Captain marvel spain comics zombies medical drama joker Walt Disney Pictures GoT comic blockbuster sports robots 2018 transformers Box Office Kids & Family Country Reality Britbox Disney Channel TruTV PaleyFest Crackle breaking bad historical drama Hallmark Christmas movies Emmy Nominations talk show thriller Sony Pictures Marathons indie miniseries SXSW ABC Family Awards Tour adaptation Mary Poppins Returns Pet Sematary Musical Paramount Music Star Trek CBS All Access facebook Sundance TV SundanceTV independent binge based on movie HBO Max TV police drama Grammys Comedy Central TCM Chernobyl nature Emmys latino Polls and Games Set visit Apple movies A24 social media crossover sequel animated Sneak Peek Chilling Adventures of Sabrina BBC America movie HBO south america Black Mirror war theme song Baby Yoda green book MCU USA Network Superheroe OWN dramedy dragons NYCC Awards Western Columbia Pictures 2017 finale Mary Tyler Moore Rock Nominations Star Wars Trivia slashers cancelled TV shows Binge Guide DC streaming service strong female leads cops Drama screen actors guild festivals Mindy Kaling romance series National Geographic MTV Television Academy stand-up comedy Netflix Christmas movies Ellie Kemper WGN Esquire elevated horror El Rey The Witch psychological thriller zero dark thirty Interview Masterpiece sag awards Tumblr 2019 Turner Classic Movies Calendar Tarantino Food Network Video Games The Arrangement mutant aliens serial killer Cosplay golden globes dc 2016 kids IFC FX Marvel Television Logo Reality Competition Paramount Network Family CBS diversity Writers Guild of America doctor who Infographic Musicals Action Podcast Turner hist witnail A&E casting Fantasy Schedule Best and Worst cancelled Valentine's Day Brie Larson Teen Sundance The CW science fiction period drama spider-man Trophy Talk 20th Century Fox dceu directors First Look Lifetime Christmas movies Vudu mockumentary comiccon docudrama disaster RT21 Pixar adventure Countdown screenings true crime YA E! Mary poppins Rocky spanish language Amazon Studios Trailer Lionsgate Elton John Comic Book TBS Nickelodeon Disney+ Disney Plus Disney Plus Hulu PBS FXX Syfy Acorn TV Cannes YouTube Red television CMT Winners crime drama ratings APB Spectrum Originals jamie lee curtis anime Pirates Lifetime Oscars Women's History Month award winner Amazon Prime Video Sundance Now Sci-Fi dogs 2020 documentary video 45 Holidays NBC rotten movies we love versus Martial Arts Disney streaming service ghosts Spike Mystery Universal Super Bowl Dark Horse Comics Toys Arrowverse hispanic Red Carpet zombie Fox News 21st Century Fox OneApp RT History Cartoon Network BBC renewed TV shows space Classic Film Film Festival Premiere Dates cars Quiz spy thriller Certified Fresh quibi vampires supernatural First Reviews reboot DC Comics Amazon travel political drama 007 crime Academy Awards TCA Winter 2020 harry potter Mudbound Year in Review streaming YouTube Premium Anna Paquin canceled TV shows YouTube Starz Stephen King foreign Watching Series Christmas Photos Pop 2015 Netflix BET Avengers MSNBC discovery politics History ESPN werewolf Freeform Pride Month cancelled TV series natural history cooking TV renewals Nat Geo Disney biography tv talk GLAAD Ovation Extras ITV richard e. Grant technology San Diego Comic-Con psycho Comedy Song of Ice and Fire unscripted Opinion Spring TV VH1 DGA Marvel Studios See It Skip It Peacock President composers 24 frames Adult Swim cats teaser romantic comedy CW Seed Animation Heroines Showtime Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt spinoff Superheroes christmas movies book sitcom Marvel revenge game of thrones X-Men TCA 2017 New York Comic Con DirecTV ABC American Society of Cinematographers cults GIFs CNN The Purge batman justice league E3 TNT Election Warner Bros. Holiday Film Tomatazos Apple TV Plus crime thriller Fall TV Endgame Bravo