News

2018 Oscar Winners Announced: The Shape of Water Wins Best Picture

by | March 4, 2018 | Comments

The winners of the 90th Academy Awards were announced tonight at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood, with Jimmy Kimmel returning as host. The Shape of Water took home the night’s top prize, winning Best Picture. Read below to see the full list of winners.


BEST PICTURE


DIRECTING

Christopher Nolan

Dunkirk
92%

Jordan Peele

Get Out
98%

Greta Gerwig

Lady Bird
99%

Paul Thomas Anderson

Phantom Thread
91%

Guillermo del Toro

The Shape of Water
92%

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE


Timothée Chalamet

Call Me by Your Name


Daniel Day-Lewis

Phantom Thread


Gary Oldman

Darkest Hour


Denzel Washington

Roman J. Israel, Esq


ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE


Sally Hawkins

The Shape of Water


Frances McDormand

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Saoirse Ronan

Lady Bird


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Willem Dafoe

The Florida Project


Woody Harrelson

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Richard Jenkins

The Shape of Water


Christopher Plummer

All the Money in the World


Sam Rockwell

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Lesley Manville

Phantom Thread


Octavia Spencer

The Shape of Water


WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Screenplay by James Ivory

Call Me by Your Name
95%

Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

The Disaster Artist
91%

Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold

Logan
93%

Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

Molly's Game
82%

Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Mudbound
97%

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

The Big Sick
98%

Written by Jordan Peele

Get Out
98%

Written by Greta Gerwig

Lady Bird
99%

Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro

The Shape of Water
92%

Written by Martin McDonagh

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
90%

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

The Boss Baby
52%

Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

The Breadwinner
95%

Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

Coco
97%

Carlos Saldanha

Ferdinand
71%

Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Loving Vincent
85%

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Roger A. Deakins

Blade Runner 2049
87%

Bruno Delbonnel

Darkest Hour
85%

Hoyte van Hoytema

Dunkirk
92%

Rachel Morrison

Mudbound
97%

Dan Laustsen

The Shape of Water
92%

COSTUME DESIGN

Jacqueline Durran

Beauty and the Beast
71%

Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour
85%

Mark Bridges

Phantom Thread
91%

Luis Sequeira

The Shape of Water
92%

Consolata Boyle

Victoria & Abdul
66%

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
93%

Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

Faces Places (Visages, villages)
99%

Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Icarus
94%

Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

Last Men in Aleppo
97%

Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Strong Island
100%

FILM EDITING

Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

Baby Driver
93%

Lee Smith

Dunkirk
92%

Tatiana S. Riegel

I, Tonya
89%

Sidney Wolinsky

The Shape of Water
92%

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM


MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Darkest Hour
85%

Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Victoria & Abdul
66%

Arjen Tuiten

Wonder
85%

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Hans Zimmer

Dunkirk
92%

Jonny Greenwood

Phantom Thread
91%

Alexandre Desplat

The Shape of Water
92%

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Mighty River”, Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

Mudbound
97%

“Mystery of Love”, Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

Call Me by Your Name
95%

“Remember Me”, Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Coco
97%

“Stand Up For Something”, Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

Marshall
80%

“This Is Me”, Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

The Greatest Showman
56%

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Beauty and the Beast
71%

Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Blade Runner 2049
87%

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Darkest Hour
85%

Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

Dunkirk
92%

Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

The Shape of Water
92%

SOUND EDITING

Julian Slater

Baby Driver
93%

Mark Mangini and Theo Green

Blade Runner 2049
87%

Richard King and Alex Gibson

Dunkirk
92%

Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

The Shape of Water
92%

Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
91%

SOUND MIXING

Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

Baby Driver
93%

Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

Blade Runner 2049
87%

Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

Dunkirk
92%

Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

The Shape of Water
92%

David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
91%

VISUAL EFFECTS

John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Blade Runner 2049
87%

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
84%

Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Kong: Skull Island
75%

Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
91%

Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

War for the Planet of the Apes
94%

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

  • EDITH+EDDIE, Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
  • HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405, Frank Stiefel
  • HEROIN(E), Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • KNIFE SKILLS, Thomas Lennon
  • TRAFFIC STOP, Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

  • DEAR BASKETBALL, Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
  • GARDEN PARTY, Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
  • LOU, Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
  • NEGATIVE SPACE, Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • REVOLTING RHYMES, Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

  • DEKALB ELEMENTARY, Reed Van Dyk
  • THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK, Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
  • MY NEPHEW EMMETT, Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • THE SILENT CHILD, Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
  • WATU WOTE/ALL OF US, Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Tag Cloud

Quiz thriller FOX Apple TV+ Watching Series TCA medical drama TV Land PBS Sundance robots crime History New York Comic Con Premiere Dates Red Carpet stand-up comedy Musical Certified Fresh joker Box Office 45 award winner AMC Rock Trivia Apple See It Skip It ESPN spy thriller Oscars Shondaland GIFs cancelled science fiction Walt Disney Pictures zombies NBC jamie lee curtis cooking Trailer south america Musicals YouTube Red Lucasfilm TV renewals APB 71st Emmy Awards USA Biopics movies The Walking Dead Film Festival Action Comedy Spike travel Horror The Arrangement Holidays sitcom quibi festivals Podcast Emmys Fox News Mindy Kaling American Society of Cinematographers transformers dc SundanceTV Infographic DC streaming service TIFF Interview spain revenge natural history Sci-Fi BBC America Marathons DC Comics Photos Creative Arts Emmys historical drama Opinion Nat Geo diversity series A&E psychological thriller game show YouTube Premium cinemax Reality Competition Music E! Martial Arts disaster psycho television Election Sneak Peek President Summer Cartoon Network Amazon Prime free movies blaxploitation book Nickelodeon Superheroes Disney streaming service Song of Ice and Fire sequel SXSW Animation Teen war video Chernobyl Schedule cancelled TV shows 2015 The Witch Writers Guild of America Fantasy cancelled TV series IFC San Diego Comic-Con DC Universe vampires Starz toy story Country Britbox Epix Adult Swim space TCA 2017 strong female leads social media Grammys Captain marvel Ellie Kemper 2019 Cosplay Comics on TV foreign Freeform Marvel streaming golden globes Brie Larson Fall TV E3 crime drama Polls and Games Spectrum Originals Drama Sony Pictures Spring TV Hulu Best and Worst Pirates nature doctor who dragons Superheroe Stephen King Disney Set visit spanish language TLC Emmy Nominations tv talk hispanic Awards Tour BET Women's History Month cancelled television ABC Comic Book 007 zero dark thirty spider-man DirecTV TCM Mary Poppins Returns comic OWN Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt aliens Universal green book true crime Film anime Amazon Prime Video Sundance Now Columbia Pictures miniseries CW Seed children's TV CMT Syfy Family Heroines Disney Plus Rocketman Netflix FXX GoT MCU Warner Bros. theme song talk show supernatural adventure Western Reality Year in Review CNN 20th Century Fox elevated horror Tarantino TNT Kids & Family Ghostbusters 2018 WGN TBS Christmas composers Elton John Showtime TV WarnerMedia Peacock ABC Family Lionsgate Cannes Binge Guide VH1 Pride Month YouTube RT21 what to watch Pet Sematary Super Bowl facebook Disney Channel First Reviews halloween Paramount Network Nominations casting based on movie GLAAD Pixar The CW Vudu Arrowverse politics Video Games boxoffice Winners Rocky kids ratings CBS USA Network Star Trek crime thriller Dark Horse Comics spinoff game of thrones harry potter richard e. Grant LGBTQ Food Network Acorn TV Paramount romance Extras Star Wars biography Logo Tumblr animated Masterpiece binge 21st Century Fox Crackle Chilling Adventures of Sabrina VICE Tomatazos cats X-Men LGBT renewed TV shows Rom-Com Bravo latino RT History mockumentary Esquire SDCC sports Thanksgiving Shudder HBO Max mutant canceled TV shows Trophy Talk adaptation batman Pop Toys Awards hist zombie Mary Tyler Moore unscripted singing competition Ovation witnail Countdown Mudbound finale docudrama Calendar slashers El Rey TruTV Winter TV crossover IFC Films technology ghosts political drama serial killer PaleyFest cars MTV anthology 24 frames cops National Geographic DGA Black Mirror Lifetime Mary poppins CBS All Access FX 2017 dramedy justice league dceu First Look HBO Television Academy ITV cults Mystery Anna Paquin comiccon Amazon canceled discovery period drama 2016 BBC YA NYCC MSNBC Comedy Central teaser police drama Valentine's Day Character Guide