News

2018 Oscar Winners Announced: The Shape of Water Wins Best Picture

by | March 4, 2018 | Comments

The winners of the 90th Academy Awards were announced tonight at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood, with Jimmy Kimmel returning as host. The Shape of Water took home the night’s top prize, winning Best Picture. Read below to see the full list of winners.


BEST PICTURE


DIRECTING

Christopher Nolan

Dunkirk
92%

Jordan Peele

Get Out
98%

Greta Gerwig

Lady Bird
99%

Paul Thomas Anderson

Phantom Thread
91%

Guillermo del Toro

The Shape of Water
92%

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE


Timothée Chalamet

Call Me by Your Name


Daniel Day-Lewis

Phantom Thread


Gary Oldman

Darkest Hour


Denzel Washington

Roman J. Israel, Esq


ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE


Sally Hawkins

The Shape of Water


Frances McDormand

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Saoirse Ronan

Lady Bird


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Willem Dafoe

The Florida Project


Woody Harrelson

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Richard Jenkins

The Shape of Water


Christopher Plummer

All the Money in the World


Sam Rockwell

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Lesley Manville

Phantom Thread


Octavia Spencer

The Shape of Water


WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Screenplay by James Ivory

Call Me by Your Name
95%

Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

The Disaster Artist
91%

Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold

Logan
93%

Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

Molly's Game
82%

Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Mudbound
97%

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

The Big Sick
98%

Written by Jordan Peele

Get Out
98%

Written by Greta Gerwig

Lady Bird
99%

Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro

The Shape of Water
92%

Written by Martin McDonagh

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
91%

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

The Boss Baby
53%

Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

The Breadwinner
95%

Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

Coco
97%

Carlos Saldanha

Ferdinand
71%

Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Loving Vincent
85%

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Roger A. Deakins

Blade Runner 2049
88%

Bruno Delbonnel

Darkest Hour
84%

Hoyte van Hoytema

Dunkirk
92%

Rachel Morrison

Mudbound
97%

Dan Laustsen

The Shape of Water
92%

COSTUME DESIGN

Jacqueline Durran

Beauty and the Beast
71%

Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour
84%

Mark Bridges

Phantom Thread
91%

Luis Sequeira

The Shape of Water
92%

Consolata Boyle

Victoria & Abdul
66%

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
92%

Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

Faces Places (Visages, villages)
99%

Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Icarus
94%

Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

Last Men in Aleppo
97%

Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Strong Island
100%

FILM EDITING

Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

Baby Driver
92%

Lee Smith

Dunkirk
92%

Tatiana S. Riegel

I, Tonya
90%

Sidney Wolinsky

The Shape of Water
92%

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM


MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Darkest Hour
84%

Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Victoria & Abdul
66%

Arjen Tuiten

Wonder
85%

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Hans Zimmer

Dunkirk
92%

Jonny Greenwood

Phantom Thread
91%

Alexandre Desplat

The Shape of Water
92%

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Mighty River”, Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

Mudbound
97%

“Mystery of Love”, Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

Call Me by Your Name
95%

“Remember Me”, Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Coco
97%

“Stand Up For Something”, Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

Marshall
80%

“This Is Me”, Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

The Greatest Showman
56%

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Beauty and the Beast
71%

Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Blade Runner 2049
88%

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Darkest Hour
84%

Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

Dunkirk
92%

Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

The Shape of Water
92%

SOUND EDITING

Julian Slater

Baby Driver
92%

Mark Mangini and Theo Green

Blade Runner 2049
88%

Richard King and Alex Gibson

Dunkirk
92%

Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

The Shape of Water
92%

Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
90%

SOUND MIXING

Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

Baby Driver
92%

Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

Blade Runner 2049
88%

Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

Dunkirk
92%

Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

The Shape of Water
92%

David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
90%

VISUAL EFFECTS

John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Blade Runner 2049
88%

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
85%

Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Kong: Skull Island
75%

Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
90%

Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

War for the Planet of the Apes
94%

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

  • EDITH+EDDIE, Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
  • HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405, Frank Stiefel
  • HEROIN(E), Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • KNIFE SKILLS, Thomas Lennon
  • TRAFFIC STOP, Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

  • DEAR BASKETBALL, Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
  • GARDEN PARTY, Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
  • LOU, Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
  • NEGATIVE SPACE, Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • REVOLTING RHYMES, Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

  • DEKALB ELEMENTARY, Reed Van Dyk
  • THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK, Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
  • MY NEPHEW EMMETT, Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • THE SILENT CHILD, Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
  • WATU WOTE/ALL OF US, Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Tag Cloud

Character Guide TCA Tubi BET Awards police drama 2020 Britbox travel Oscars stoner thriller Warner Bros. Premiere Dates strong female leads Fall TV PaleyFest ABC Family Heroines satire richard e. Grant adventure science fiction canceled TLC Syfy Sony Pictures Christmas die hard Podcast aliens facebook FX BAFTA war Marathons vampires Kids & Family Classic Film movie video Turner Classic Movies based on movie Cannes disaster Biopics Polls and Games Infographic MCU cars Stephen King IFC Films unscripted Year in Review GoT DGA cancelled TV series quibi Trailer medical drama Lifetime E3 composers zero dark thirty movies VH1 directors Adult Swim Netflix Christmas movies The Purge Tomatazos Acorn TV Shudder Emmy Nominations casting Tumblr Women's History Month streaming name the review Calendar 2018 reviews BBC One ABC independent sag awards BBC America Election halloween natural history dceu YA mockumentary Apple films Showtime adaptation news reboot Binge Guide Travel Channel NBC dragons cats Quiz harry potter ghosts Lucasfilm HBO Go Disney Plus ITV chucky TIFF Disney screenings documentaries video on demand book TBS Amazon Prime Video X-Men TV renewals spinoff comedies CBS scary movies Vudu indie Pirates dark justice league Apple TV+ franchise Mary Tyler Moore romance cinemax American Society of Cinematographers renewed TV shows cancelled TV shows Musical Awards Tour President Teen Funimation spy thriller San Diego Comic-Con 007 DC Comics FXX Best and Worst Food Network Extras History Winners TruTV TCM Elton John anime dogs Disney Channel Television Academy GLAAD stand-up comedy historical drama Pop TV E! Comedy Central golden globes Hear Us Out concert all-time crime thriller Spectrum Originals 20th Century Fox BET Amazon Prime kids green book Ovation YouTube sitcom Cartoon Network Chilling Adventures of Sabrina Toys sports 2017 universal monsters what to watch festivals dramedy Pride Month politics true crime FOX The Walking Dead Nickelodeon finale YouTube Red SundanceTV period drama WGN zombies Western HBO Max supernatural latino Discovery Channel Mary poppins spain screen actors guild Holiday FX on Hulu APB RT History anthology documentary Crunchyroll binge doctor who Apple TV Plus Mary Poppins Returns Disney+ Disney Plus crossover 2016 Hallmark Christmas movies Marvel Studios criterion Red Carpet spanish language Fantasy VICE parents Bravo First Look Video Games 24 frames National Geographic Superheroe OWN psychological thriller Winter TV television BBC nature rotten movies we love Rock PBS Sneak Peek DC Universe CNN biography Tarantino Reality Competition 21st Century Fox Shondaland The Arrangement blockbuster hispanic transformers foreign Rocky PlayStation children's TV crime critics DirecTV Mudbound Film Disney streaming service cartoon Nat Geo elevated horror asian-american Cosplay LGBT Comics on TV 4/20 dc ratings Writers Guild of America Academy Awards Hulu diversity Watching Series HBO indiana jones LGBTQ CW Seed talk show comic RT21 Peacock mutant game show 71st Emmy Awards sequel Sci-Fi SDCC award winner a nightmare on elm street batman Sundance TV ESPN YouTube Premium Trophy Talk IFC witnail Brie Larson Spike Box Office revenge Emmys Comic Book The CW TCA 2017 TV Marvel Summer Awards zombie series MSNBC cancelled The Witch Animation tv talk Ghostbusters CBS All Access 2019 DC streaming service Song of Ice and Fire Star Wars Nominations slashers Rocketman Turner El Rey Mindy Kaling Esquire NYCC cooking Sundance Spring TV Captain marvel Comedy Masterpiece Superheroes WarnerMedia space Walt Disney Pictures game of thrones Universal Grammys docudrama Starz Pet Sematary Freeform MTV USA theme song Family child's play See It Skip It Marvel Television Hallmark Film Festival TNT Lionsgate Columbia Pictures free movies Valentine's Day Netflix Music mission: impossible Drama Set visit best cancelled television First Reviews Creative Arts Emmys Arrowverse comics versus A24 Black Mirror Photos VOD Star Trek Super Bowl SXSW crime drama Ellie Kemper Chernobyl Amazon Studios Sundance Now cops Baby Yoda Crackle Musicals teaser CMT Mystery toy story south america Holidays OneApp Dark Horse Comics romantic comedy Pop Paramount 45 Country Thanksgiving boxoffice hist animated Epix Amazon Interview blaxploitation Endgame technology discovery USA Network werewolf Pixar Opinion TV Land serial killer twilight social media Fox News A&E Logo Martial Arts Avengers Lifetime Christmas movies Black History Month miniseries singing competition christmas movies TCA Winter 2020 Certified Fresh Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt spider-man jamie lee curtis psycho 2015 Schedule Reality joker cults Action Horror Anna Paquin Rom-Com canceled TV shows Trivia New York Comic Con AMC political drama Countdown comiccon Paramount Network GIFs breaking bad robots