Trophy Talk

2021 Critics' Choice Awards Winners: Nomadland, Promising Young Woman, and The Crown Win Big

Plus, Chadwick Boseman and Daniel Kaluuya cement their Oscar frontrunner statuses. See the full list of Critics' Choice Awards winners and nominees.

by | March 7, 2021 | Comments

Frances McDormand in Nomadland
(Photo by ©Searchlight Pictures)

The 2021 Critics’ Choice Awards just wrapped with Nomadland cementing its frontrunner status in the lead-up to the Oscar nominations with four wins, including Best Picture and Best Director for Chloé Zhao. Carey Mulligan also made a strong move up the field in the currently wide-open Best Actress race with a win tonight for Promising Young Woman, while writer/director Emerald Fennell won Best Original Screenplay for the film.

While an interview with a certain pair of royals took place on another channel, the royals of Netflix’s The Crown cleaned up on the TV front: The opulent historical drama was awarded Best Actress, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress, and Best Drama. Anya Taylor-Joy followed up her recent Golden Globe win with a win for Best Actress in a Limited Series for her work in The Queen’s Gambit, which also won for Best Limited Series.

Read on for the full list of Critics’ Choice Awards winners below.


FILM


BEST PICTURE

Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Nomadland – WINNER
One Night in Miami
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7


BEST ACTOR

Ben Affleck – The Way Back
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black BottomWINNER
Tom Hanks – News of the World
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Gary Oldman – Mank
Steven Yeun – Minari


BEST ACTRESS

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young WomanWINNER
Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER
Bill Murray – On the Rocks
Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova – Borat: Subsequent MovieFilm – WINNER
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman – The Father
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari


BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Ryder Allen – Palmer
Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead
Alan Kim – Minari – WINNER
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky
Helena Zengel – News of the World


BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Da 5 Bloods
Judas and the Black Messiah
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – WINNER


BEST DIRECTOR

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
David Fincher – Mank
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
Regina King – One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland – WINNER


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman – WINNER
Jack Fincher – Mank
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Darius Marder & Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies – News of the World
Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami
Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland – WINNER


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank
Lachlan Milne – Minari
*WINNER* Joshua James Richards – Nomadland – WINNER
Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods
Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet
Dariusz Wolski – News of the World


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx – The Personal History of David Copperfield
David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan – News of the World
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – Tenet
Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank – WINNER
Kave Quinn, Stella Fox – Emma
Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara & Diana Stoughton – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom


BEST EDITING

Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 – WINNER (tie)
Kirk Baxter – Mank
Jennifer Lame – Tenet
Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal – WINNER (tie)
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alexandra Byrne – Emma
Bina Daigeler – Mulan
Suzie Harman & Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield
Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
Nancy Steiner – Promising Young Woman
Trish Summerville – Mank


BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Emma
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
Mank
Promising Young Woman
The United States vs. Billie Holiday


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Greyhound
The Invisible Man
Mank
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
Tenet – WINNER
Wonder Woman 1984


BEST COMEDY

Borat Subsequent MovieFilm
The Forty-Year-Old Version
The King of Staten Island
On the Rocks
Palm Springs – WINNER
The Prom


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Another Round
Collective
La Llorona
The Life Ahead
Minari – WINNER
Two of Us


BEST SONG

“Everybody Cries” – The Outpost
“Fight for You” – Judas and the Black Messiah
“Husavik (My Home Town)” – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
“Io sì (Seen)” – The Life Ahead
“Speak Now” – One Night in Miami – WINNER
“Tigress & Tweed” – The United States vs. Billie Holiday


BEST SCORE

Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky
Ludwig Göransson – Tenet
James Newton Howard – News of the World
Emile Mosseri – Minari
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Mank
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste – Soul – WINNER


TELEVISION


BEST DRAMA SERIES

Better Call Saul
The Crown – WINNER
The Good Fight 
Lovecraft Country 
The Mandalorian 
Ozark
Perry Mason 
This Is Us 


BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jason Bateman – Ozark 
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us 
Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country 
Josh O’Connor – The Crown – WINNER
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul 
Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason 


BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight
Olivia Colman – The Crown
Emma Corrin – The Crown – WINNER
Claire Danes – Homeland
Laura Linney – Ozark
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul
Justin Hartley – This Is Us
John Lithgow – Perry Mason
Tobias Menzies – The Crown
Tom Pelphrey – Ozark
Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country – WINNER


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Gillian Anderson – The Crown – WINNER
Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider
Julia Garner – Ozark 
Janet McTeer – Ozark
Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country 
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul 


BEST COMEDY SERIES

Better Things
The Flight Attendant
Mom
PEN15
Ramy
Schitt’s Creek
Ted Lasso – WINNER
What We Do in the Shadows


BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Hank Azaria – Brockmire 
Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows 
Nicholas Hoult – The Great 
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek – WINNER
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso 
Ramy Youssef – Ramy 


BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Pamela Adlon – Better Things 
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me 
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant 
Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows 
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek – WINNER
Issa Rae – Insecure 


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

William Fichtner – Mom 
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows
Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek – WINNER
Alex Newell – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist 
Mark Proksch – What We Do in the Shadows 
Andrew Rannells – Black Monday 


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Lecy Goranson – The Conners
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time 
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek 
Ashley Park – Emily in Paris 
Jaime Pressly – Mom 
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso – WINNER


BEST LIMITED SERIES

I May Destroy You
Mrs. America
Normal People
The Plot Against America
The Queen’s Gambit – WINNER
Small Axe
The Undoing
Unorthodox


BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Bad Education 
Between the World and Me 
The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel 
HamiltonWINNER
Sylvie’s Love 
What the Constitution Means to Me 


BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

John Boyega – Small Axe  – WINNER
Hugh Grant – The Undoing 
Paul Mescal – Normal People 
Chris Rock – Fargo 
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much is True 
Morgan Spector – The Plot Against America 


BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You
Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People
Shira Haas – Unorthodox
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit – WINNER
Tessa Thompson – Sylvie’s Love


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Daveed Diggs – The Good Lord Bird
Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Bird 
Dylan McDermott – Hollywood
Donald Sutherland – The Undoing – WINNER
Glynn Turman – Fargo (FX)
John Turturro – The Plot Against America (HBO)


BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America – WINNER
Betsy Brandt – Soulmates 
Marielle Heller – The Queen’s Gambit 
Margo Martindale – Mrs. America
Winona Ryder – The Plot Against America 
Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America 


BEST TALK SHOW

Desus & Mero 
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
The Kelly Clarkson Show 
Late Night with Seth Meyers WINNER
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert 
Red Table Talk 


BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas 
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill – WINNER (tie)
Marc Maron: End Times Fun
Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia – WINNER (tie)
Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything 


BEST SHORT FORM SERIES

The Andy Cohen Diaries 
Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim WexlerWINNER
Mapleworth Murders 
Nikki Fre$h
Reno 911! 
Tooning Out the News 


On an Apple device? Follow Rotten Tomatoes on Apple News.

Tag Cloud

TV One cars game show obituary renewed TV shows criterion anime X-Men period drama SundanceTV CMT USA Fox Searchlight Kids & Family streaming comedies 99% Summer Crunchyroll remakes Extras razzies Lucasfilm nature stoner Action Awards Disney Plus ABC Family Amazon Prime Video Toys Quiz IFC AMC Certified Fresh blockbuster Hallmark Christmas movies police drama aliens Sundance TV 21st Century Fox indie 2020 CBS All Access PaleyFest Cosplay Ghostbusters cats Alien romantic comedy Character Guide justice league The Witch Year in Review black golden globes TCA Awards crossover tv talk nbcuniversal Drama Teen true crime Box Office BAFTA comic football movies Masterpiece Marvel Studios indiana jones Paramount Plus Stephen King Photos Hallmark Tubi comics CBS Election satire Calendar TCM Holidays Food Network E3 revenge The Walt Disney Company laika Classic Film italian comic books 4/20 miniseries women japanese Academy Awards Baby Yoda DGA monster movies The CW spanish language A24 TV news Comedy biography spy thriller SXSW hispanic DC Universe harry potter Walt Disney Pictures universal monsters Starz Brie Larson teaser spinoff dceu Western video Marvel Television 2021 Rock Shondaland halloween festival superman festivals strong female leads Infographic APB robots scorecard boxing HBO Go YouTube Red Epix MCU spider-man nfl parents MSNBC dragons cults Acorn TV Nominations Thanksgiving SDCC Comic Book Lifetime BBC french Disney streaming service Star Trek quibi Superheroe HBO Max composers kaiju Spike sitcom Hear Us Out space History Rocky Chilling Adventures of Sabrina Tomatazos Universal 2019 facebook ghosts ESPN TruTV YouTube medical drama trailers serial killer hist Sundance Now TIFF cancelled TV series 007 crime Animation VOD video on demand discovery MTV Mystery American Society of Cinematographers what to watch Spectrum Originals Pirates theme song reviews witnail mission: impossible sag awards die hard versus Apple Song of Ice and Fire dc RT21 halloween tv WGN south america TCA adventure Television Academy 2018 Broadway BBC One king kong OneApp blaxploitation hidden camera DC streaming service Film Festival Rocketman a nightmare on elm street Podcast Bravo Warner Bros. Black History Month Writers Guild of America breaking bad 2015 20th Century Fox fresh Esquire 72 Emmy Awards Vudu NYCC El Rey Hulu BET joker toronto CNN cinemax 45 Arrowverse blockbusters Amazon Prime social media Film docuseries christmas movies GLAAD comiccon Trivia historical drama diversity Comedy Central New York Comic Con Winter TV Pride Month Set visit ViacomCBS doctor who elevated horror Musicals BBC America critics politics prank Lionsgate VH1 children's TV richard e. Grant dramedy science fiction asian-american movie RT History Nat Geo stand-up comedy Pet Sematary child's play godzilla Binge Guide venice cooking dark transformers crime thriller emmy awards The Academy Avengers PBS romance book Ovation Showtime Superheroes Cartoon Network A&E BET Awards Emmy Nominations GIFs First Reviews Trailer reboot ABC Signature Reality talk show Musical Comics on TV natural history Interview Chernobyl Biopics Peacock Super Bowl unscripted Turner Classic Movies Creative Arts Emmys Discovery Channel Disney Channel james bond San Diego Comic-Con Watching Series kong spain PlayStation 2017 Dark Horse Comics adaptation Emmys archives Polls and Games rotten canceled Christmas cancelled television 24 frames DirecTV crime drama Lifetime Christmas movies rt archives screenings Elton John concert Nickelodeon werewolf Premiere Dates Columbia Pictures cartoon cancelled TV shows E! Martial Arts Funimation TCA Winter 2020 franchise technology Horror pirates of the caribbean Ellie Kemper Television Critics Association FXX all-time Captain marvel TLC disaster latino Winners superhero TCA 2017 Apple TV Plus Spring TV Mudbound batman Opinion USA Network worst movies Fall TV YouTube Premium Sneak Peek FX on Hulu game of thrones cops fast and furious LGBTQ Women's History Month Tumblr Anna Paquin First Look psychological thriller mockumentary dogs series Marathons Awards Tour Shudder Schedule NBC travel IFC Films australia Legendary Sony Pictures Paramount zombie war cancelled zombies WarnerMedia The Walking Dead Amazon documentary hollywood LGBT Trophy Talk Mary Tyler Moore Logo golden globe awards jamie lee curtis Marvel spanish deadpool vampires CW Seed popular Oscars rom-coms Family Music rotten movies we love TNT FX name the review Reality Competition YA finale ITV Syfy animated Disney+ Disney Plus kids Exclusive Video The Purge Rom-Com chucky Country DC Comics Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Sundance Fantasy scary movies green book Cannes GoT Disney toy story Mary poppins HBO Adult Swim Video Games President zero dark thirty binge Mary Poppins Returns Tarantino sequels political drama best See It Skip It boxoffice Heroines Apple TV+ Star Wars ABC Countdown anthology screen actors guild films casting psycho 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards Pixar foreign Grammys worst television VICE Britbox docudrama Black Mirror Pop TV Crackle supernatural National Geographic Red Carpet ID OWN Freeform Valentine's Day Netflix Christmas movies TV Land Pop Endgame Amazon Studios Paramount Network sports singing competition sequel 71st Emmy Awards Netflix based on movie jurassic park free movies directors Mindy Kaling Turner Best and Worst classics Fox News Travel Channel Sci-Fi The Arrangement thriller independent TBS telelvision documentaries TV renewals twilight FOX canceled TV shows 2016 mutant Holiday stop motion award winner ratings slashers