News

2021 Producers Guild Awards Nominations: The Full List

Borat 2, Judas and the Black Messiah, and Sound of Metal enter the Best Picture race, while favorites The Crown, Schitt's Creek, and The Queen's Gambit lead TV.

by | March 8, 2021 | Comments

Sacha Baron Cohen in Borat
(Photo by ©20th Century Fox courtesy Everett Collection)

The Producers Guild of America announced their annual nominations this morning and though favorites like Regina King’s One Night in Miami and Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom were among the nominees, they were joined by slightly surprising nods for Sound of Metal and Borat: Subesequent Moviefilm. On the TV side, familiar titles like Ted Lasso, The Crown, and The Queen’s Gambit were also selected.

As we inch closer to the conclusion of what will likely go down as the strangest awards season in history, we have had some clear indications of how things will land when the Academy announces its nominations on March 15th. Read on for the full list of PGA Awards nominees below!


The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

[movie_link_apple id=771535560 tmeter=true]
Producers: Sacha Baron Cohen, Monica Levinson, Anthony Hines
[/movie_link_apple]

[movie_link_apple id=771534619 tmeter=true]
Producers: Charles D. King, Ryan Coogler, Shaka King
[/movie_link_apple]

[movie_link_apple id=771535562 tmeter=true]
Producers: Denzel Washington, Todd Black
[/movie_link_apple]

[movie_link_apple id=771518024 tmeter=true]
Producers: Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth, Douglas Urbanski
[/movie_link_apple]

[movie_link_apple id=771517671 tmeter=true]
Producer: Christina Oh
[/movie_link_apple]

[movie_link_apple id=771505255 tmeter=true]
Producers: Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Chloé Zhao
[/movie_link_apple]

[movie_link_apple id=771534628 tmeter=true]
Producers: Jess Wu Calder & Keith Calder, Jody Klein
[/movie_link_apple]

[movie_link_apple id=771506851 tmeter=true]
Producers: Josey McNamara, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell
[/movie_link_apple]

[movie_link_apple id=771436943 tmeter=true]
Producers: Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche
[/movie_link_apple]

[movie_link_apple id=770685696 tmeter=true]
Producers: Marc Platt, Stuart Besser
[/movie_link_apple]


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures

[movie_link_apple id=771519729 tmeter=true]
Producer: Jonnie Hughes
[/movie_link_apple]

[movie_link_apple id=771517652 tmeter=true]
Producer: Kirsten Johnson, Katy Chevigny, Marilyn Ness
[/movie_link_apple]

[movie_link_apple id=771535378 tmeter=true]
Producer: Craig Foster
[/movie_link_apple]

[movie_link_apple id=771517754 tmeter=true]
Producers: Toni Kamau, Sam Soko
[/movie_link_apple]

[movie_link_apple id=771517644 tmeter=true]
Producers: Ramona S. Diaz, Leah Marino, Julie Goldman & Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn
[/movie_link_apple]

[movie_link_apple id=771517658 tmeter=true]
Producers: Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn, Garrett Bradley
[/movie_link_apple]

[movie_link_apple id=771517761 tmeter=true]
Producers: Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw
[/movie_link_apple]


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

[movie_link_apple id=771381405 tmeter=true]
Producer: Mark Swift
[/movie_link_apple]

[movie_link_apple id=771502272 tmeter=true]
Producer: Kori Rae
[/movie_link_apple]

[movie_link_apple id=771522377 tmeter=true]
Producers: Gennie Rim, Peilin Chou
[/movie_link_apple]

[movie_link_apple id=771512303 tmeter=true]
Producer: Dana Murray
[/movie_link_apple]

[movie_link_apple id=771522583 tmeter=true]
Producers: Paul Young, Nora Twomey, Tomm Moore, Stéphan Roelants
[/movie_link_apple]


The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

[tv_series_link_apple id=3150]
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
[/tv_series_link_apple]

[tv_series_link_apple id=15645]
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
[/tv_series_link_apple]

[tv_series_link_apple id=5045]
Producers: Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Benjamin Caron, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Michael Casey, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison, Oona O’Beirn
[/tv_series_link_apple]

[tv_series_link_apple id=11152]
Producers: Jon Favreau, Dave Filoni, Kathleen Kennedy, Colin Wilson, Karen Gilchrist, John Bartnicki, Carrie Beck
[/tv_series_link_apple]

[tv_series_link_apple id=7608]
Producers: Jason Bateman, Chris Mundy, Bill Dubuque, Mark Williams, Patrick Markey, John
[/tv_series_link_apple]


The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

[tv_series_link_apple id=2449]
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
[/tv_series_link_apple]

[tv_series_link_apple id=15650]
Producers: Greg Berlanti, Kaley Cuoco, Steve Yockey, Meredith Lavender, Marcie Ulin, Sarah Schechter, Suzanne McCormack, Jess Meyer, Raymond Quinlan, Jennifer Lence, Erika Kennair
[/tv_series_link_apple]

[tv_series_link_apple id=4809]
Producers: Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Kurt Smeaton, Kosta Orfanidis
[/tv_series_link_apple]

[tv_series_link_apple id=15164]
Producers: Bill Lawrence, Jason Sudeikis, Jeff Ingold, Bill Wrubel, Liza Katzer, Jane Becker, Jamie Lee, Kip Kroeger, Brendan Hunt, Tina Pawlik, Joe Kelly
[/tv_series_link_apple]

[tv_series_link_apple id=8948]
Producers: Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi, Paul Simms, Scott Rudin, Garrett Basch, Eli Bush, Stefani Robinson, Sam Johnson, Marika Sawyer, Derek S. Rappaport
[/tv_series_link_apple]


The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television

[tv_series_link_apple id=15130]
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
[/tv_series_link_apple]

[tv_series_link_apple id=14880]
Producers: Lenny Abrahamson, Sally Rooney, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Norton, Anna Ferguson, Catherine Magee
[/tv_series_link_apple]

[tv_series_link_apple id=15458]
Producers: William Horberg, Allan Scott, Scott Frank, Marcus Loges, Mick Aniceto
[/tv_series_link_apple]

[tv_series_link_apple id=11847]
Producers: Susanne Bier, David E. Kelley, Per Saari, Nicole Kidman, Bruna Papandrea, Stephen Garrett, Celia Costas, Deb Dyer
[/tv_series_link_apple]

[tv_series_link_apple id=14328]
Producers: Anna Winger, Henning Kamm, Alexa Karolinksi
[/tv_series_link_apple]


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Streamed or Televised Motion Pictures

[movie_link_apple id=771511322 tmeter=true]
Producers: Fred Berger, Eddie Vaisman
[/movie_link_apple]

[movie_link_apple id=771554388 tmeter=true]
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
[/movie_link_apple]

[movie_link_apple id=771521882 tmeter=true]
Producers: Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Jeffrey Seller
[/movie_link_apple]

[movie_link_apple id=771518529 tmeter=true]
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
[/movie_link_apple]

[movie_link_apple id=771535507 tmeter=true]
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
[/movie_link_apple]


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

60 Minutes 
Producer: Bill Owens

The Last Dance 
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Laurel Canyon
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

McMillion$
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem, and Madness
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

8:46 – Dave Chappelle 
Poducers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah 
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver 
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert 
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

 Saturday Night Live
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

The Amazing Race
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo, Phil Keoghan

The Masked Singer 
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Nailed It! 
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

RuPaul’s Drag Race 
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

The Voice 
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*


The Producers Guild Awards winners will be presented on March 24th at 5pm PST during their virtual show.

On an Apple device? Follow Rotten Tomatoes on Apple News.

Tag Cloud

japanese Academy Awards Western 2016 Quiz Hear Us Out Fox Searchlight versus name the review ABC Family stop motion singing competition PBS dceu MSNBC comic books YouTube Infographic cancelled television Tubi comics Emmy Nominations VOD ABC Signature 71st Emmy Awards Awards Tour Photos TCM Esquire Animation justice league Sneak Peek Valentine's Day Podcast BAFTA award winner Musicals Endgame worst movies crossover TruTV jamie lee curtis Watching Series Cosplay stoner vampires tv talk psycho cinemax popular animated rt archives anime james bond Trivia Superheroe WarnerMedia Columbia Pictures hist transformers green book technology zero dark thirty TCA Winter 2020 Character Guide Interview Discovery Channel The CW films Martial Arts The Purge monster movies scary movies Mystery Marathons Nickelodeon Emmys Drama Showtime Warner Bros. dc Fall TV Turner Classic Movies Awards superhero binge television reviews revenge Trophy Talk Family Baby Yoda TNT ESPN based on movie Amazon Prime serial killer Black History Month stand-up comedy halloween zombie dark Hallmark discovery Mary Poppins Returns Disney+ Disney Plus Rock Polls and Games Anna Paquin Sundance Walt Disney Pictures obituary Hallmark Christmas movies political drama movies Best and Worst YouTube Red Peacock Vudu crime drama TCA APB Countdown PaleyFest Bravo 21st Century Fox cooking Amazon Prime Video romantic comedy Ellie Kemper hispanic Winter TV children's TV superman Elton John Apple TV+ period drama natural history Pop TV batman comiccon rom-coms Shudder werewolf Christmas trailers war Spectrum Originals movie indie Calendar MCU Teen First Reviews Grammys NBC hidden camera 24 frames FOX cancelled TV shows Lifetime Christmas movies foreign game show TV spanish language kong ABC Brie Larson Holidays Stephen King Super Bowl Logo game of thrones Reality Summer Lucasfilm romance Holiday Ovation Pirates 93rd Oscars disaster USA IFC pirates of the caribbean universal monsters indiana jones Avengers classics streaming Crackle deadpool El Rey OWN National Geographic Oscars talk show Box Office First Look Lifetime kaiju parents WGN king kong criterion nbcuniversal medical drama composers Cartoon Network spain independent Winners 2019 festivals french Amazon Studios black christmas movies Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Heroines 2017 toy story richard e. Grant Musical Pixar Extras Spring TV adventure sports archives finale emmy awards true crime PlayStation dramedy E! witnail scorecard Election FXX zombies social media worst TV Land mutant golden globe awards Kids & Family new star wars movies GoT saw supernatural spider-man elevated horror diversity Sundance Now Certified Fresh CBS Superheroes YouTube Premium rotten free movies ITV BBC America unscripted HBO Go Thanksgiving Nat Geo The Witch TBS SundanceTV The Walking Dead DirecTV 99% Comedy space Star Trek TCA Awards Ghostbusters biography laika VICE Song of Ice and Fire E3 Fox News casting Pride Month screen actors guild USA Network Food Network rotten movies we love venice psychological thriller Sony Pictures Captain marvel screenings Chilling Adventures of Sabrina BBC Epix CBS All Access ID Marvel Studios dogs blaxploitation San Diego Comic-Con GIFs dragons Mary Tyler Moore Starz south america CW Seed die hard harry potter quibi Paramount Plus Exclusive Video Hulu Disney Channel directors joker travel sag awards Set visit critics Amazon GLAAD X-Men TLC TCA 2017 The Walt Disney Company Tumblr 4/20 BET Awards Universal Shondaland renewed TV shows anthology heist movie Masterpiece Sci-Fi child's play Disney streaming service Nominations Film Festival telelvision news theme song thriller Rocketman Comic Book documentary Comics on TV latino Marvel Television sequels 007 Paramount RT21 Television Critics Association cops Trailer Dark Horse Comics DC Comics godzilla DC streaming service halloween tv robots a nightmare on elm street Arrowverse Video Games TV renewals satire SXSW RT History hollywood Music adaptation what to watch concert Women's History Month series twilight teaser Reality Competition Black Mirror canceled TV shows Spike cartoon LGBTQ Country cancelled TV series Toys Legendary Tarantino comic italian Pop OneApp 2021 franchise sitcom jurassic park YA slashers science fiction blockbuster CNN boxing all-time australia Apple HBO Max documentaries BBC One fresh golden globes miniseries cars Rocky toronto HBO women TIFF Creative Arts Emmys razzies asian-american Crunchyroll Biopics sequel Acorn TV Mindy Kaling fast and furious strong female leads historical drama Mary poppins remakes video book A24 Travel Channel DGA Tomatazos boxoffice CMT Broadway Netflix spy thriller Turner SDCC Horror Lionsgate Pet Sematary AMC The Academy ratings Apple TV Plus Writers Guild of America Marvel 2018 Disney festival spinoff high school Binge Guide ghosts FX Rom-Com cancelled prank breaking bad MTV nfl blockbusters police drama FX on Hulu Britbox best Paramount Network DC Universe Red Carpet facebook video on demand LGBT Television Academy See It Skip It Mudbound Alien Funimation politics docudrama Syfy football ViacomCBS Chernobyl President chucky Disney Plus aliens Cannes 2020 Adult Swim NYCC 45 TV One Star Wars docuseries New York Comic Con 72 Emmy Awards kids Film Year in Review Schedule 2015 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards History The Arrangement Netflix Christmas movies doctor who American Society of Cinematographers Freeform Fantasy Comedy Central cults cats reboot crime Opinion VH1 BET spanish mission: impossible Classic Film 20th Century Fox mockumentary crime thriller Sundance TV nature comedies IFC Films A&E book adaptation Premiere Dates Action canceled