News

BAFTA Television Award Winners 2020: The Full List

The virtual ceremony brought big surprises as The End of the F***ing World took home best drama, Fleabag lost out for comedy, and Chernobyl scooped up key wins.

by | July 31, 2020 | Comments

The End of the F***ing World
(Photo by © Netflix)

The Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards didn’t let a little thing like a global pandemic get in the way of its annual ceremony honoring the best in British TV. The event was held virtually, with host Richard Ayoade and winners all joining the festivities – which included an opening and closing performance by Tim Minchin – remotely.

The event held all the drama of regular awards shows, regardless of location, mostly due to some big surprises, including Phoebe Waller-Bridge losing out to Fleabag co-star Sian Clifford for female performance in a comedy, and Fleabag itself losing out to Stath Lets Flats, an acclaimed comedy about a leasing agent that co-stars brother and sister Jamie (The GreatFleabag) and Natasia Demetriou (What We Do In the Shadows)Stath Lets Flats is available on HBO Max.

Chernobyl also had a big night, winning best mini-series and leading actor for Jared Harris, while Netflix’s The End of the F***ing World beat out The Crown in the drama series category and earned Naomie Ackie a best supporting actress win.

The full list of winners is below.


DRAMA SERIES


SCRIPTED COMEDY


ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE


Frankie Boyle

Frankie Boyle’s New World Order


Graham Norton

The Graham Norton Show


Lee Mack

Would I Lie to You


Mo Gilligan

The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan


FACTUAL SERIES


FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME


MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME


Guz Khan

Man Like Mobeen


Jamie Demetriou

Stath Lets Flats


Ncuti Gatwa

Sex Education


INTERNATIONAL


LEADING ACTOR


Callum Turner

The Capture


Jared Harris

Chernobyl


Stephen Graham

The Virtues


Takehiro Hira

Giri/Haji


LEADING ACTRESS


Glenda Jackson

Elizabeth Is Missing


Jodie Comer

Killing Eve


Samantha Morton

I Am Kirsty


Suranne Jones

Gentleman Jack


MINI-SERIES


SINGLE DRAMA


SPECIALIST FACTUAL


SUPPORTING ACTOR


SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Helen Behan

The Virtues


Naomi Ackie

The End of the F***ing World


COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Steve Smith – So Television/BBC One
THE LAST LEG Production Team – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
THE RANGANATION Production Team – Zeppotron/BBC Two
TASKMASTER Alex Horne, Andy Devonshire, Andy Cartwright, James Taylor – Avalon Television/Dave – WINNER


CURRENT AFFAIRS

GROWING UP POOR: BRITAIN’S BREADLINE KIDS (DISPATCHES) Production Team – True Vision East/Channel 4
THE HUNT FOR JIHADI JOHN Anthony Wonke, Richard Kerbaj, Peter Lovering, Jane Root – Nutopia, Livedrop Media, HBO/Channel 4
IS LABOUR ANTI-SEMITIC? (PANORAMA) Leo Telling, John Ware, Neil Grant, Rachel Jupp – BBC/BBC One
UNDERCOVER: INSIDE CHINA’S DIGITAL GULAG (EXPOSURE) Robin Barnwell, David Henshaw, Guy Creasey, Gesbeen Mohammad – Hardcash Productions/ITV – WINNER


ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

THE GREATEST DANCER Amelia Brown, Phil Harris, Nigel Hall, Louise Hutchinson – Thames, Syco Entertainment/BBC One
THE RAP GAME UK Tom O’Brien, Simon Andreae, Tom Whitrow – Naked TV/BBC Three
STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One – WINNER
THE VOICE UK Production Team – ITV Studios, Talpa/ITV


LIVE EVENT

BLUE PLANET LIVE Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, Open University, BBC Learning/BBC One – WINNER
ELECTION 2019 LIVE: THE RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV
GLASTONBURY 2019 Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Two
OPERATION LIVE Production Team – The Garden Productions/Channel 5


NEWS COVERAGE

HONG KONG PROTESTS Production Team – Sky News/Sky News – WINNER
ITV NEWS AT TEN: ELECTION RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV
PRINCE ANDREW & THE EPSTEIN SCANDAL (NEWSNIGHT) Production Team – BBC News/BBC Two
VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE: MEN WHO LOST LOVED ONES TO KNIFE CRIME – BBC News/BBC Two


REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

CELEBRITY GOGGLEBOX Tania Alexander, Leon Campbell, Stephen Lambert, Chris Hooker – Studio Lambert/Channel 4
HARRY’S HEROES: THE FULL ENGLISH Production Team – Talkback/ITV
RACE ACROSS THE WORLD Production Team – Studio Lambert/BBC Two – WINNER
RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK Production Team – World of Wonder Productions/BBC Three


SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

ANYWHERE BUT WESTMINSTER John Domokos, John Harris – The Guardian/The Guardian
BRAIN IN GEAR Gbemisola Ikumelo, Fergal Costello, Inez Gordon – BBC Studios/BBC iPlayer – WINNER
SOON GONE: A WINDRUSH CHRONICLE Roy Williams, Tinge Krishnan, Carol Harding – Douglas Road Productions, The Young Vic/BBC Four
TONI_WITH_AN_I (BORN DIGITAL: FIRST CUTS) Marco Alessi, Ksenia Harwood, Mary Antony – Plimsoll Productions, BFI/BBC Four


SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

THE ABUSED Barbie MacLaurin, Napoleon Stratogiannakis, Malcolm Brinkworth, Benedict Adams – Brinkworth Productions/Channel 5
DAVID HAREWOOD: PSYCHOSIS AND ME Emma Hindley, Wendie Ottewill, Olivia Isaacs, David Harewood – Films of Record, Open University/BBC Two
THE FAMILY SECRET Anna Hall, Sally Ogden, Luke Rothery, Brian Woods – True Vision Yorkshire/Channel 4
THE LAST SURVIVORS Arthur Cary, Morgan Matthews, Katherine Anstey, Joby Gee – Minnow Films/BBC Two – WINNER


SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV – WINNER
HOLBY CITY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One


SPORT

2019 RUGBY WORLD CUP FINAL: ENGLAND V SOUTH AFRICA Phil Heslop, David Francis, Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara – ITV Sport/ITV – WINNER
ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP FINAL Production Team – Sky Sports, Sunset+Vine, ICC TV/Sky Sports Cricket
FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2019 SEMI FINAL: ENGLAND V USA Frank Callaghan, Stu Hutchinson, Pete Burton – Input Media/BBC One
WIMBLEDON 2019 MEN’S FINAL Production Team – BBC Sport/BBC One


VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

CORONATION STREET The Death of Sinead Osbourne – ITV Studios/ITV
FLEABAG Confessional Scene – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
GAME OF THRONES Arya Kills the Night King – Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television, HBO/Sky Atlantic
GAVIN AND STACEY Nessa Proposes to Smithy – Fulwell 73, Tidy Productions and Baby Cow Production for BBC One – Winner
LINE OF DUTY John Corbett’s Death – World Productions/BBC One
LOVE ISLAND Michael recouples after Casa Amor – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group ITV2

 


BRITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION CRAFT AWARDS WINNERS


BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

AISLING BEA (Writer) This Way Up – Merman TV/Channel 4 – WINNER
ANEIL KARIA (Director) Pure (ep 3) – Drama Republic/Channel 4 & Top Boy (ep 10) – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
LAURIE NUNN (Writer) Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
SEAN BUCKLEY (Writer) Responsible Child – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two

COSTUME DESIGN

CAROLINE MCCALL His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf/BBC One
JOANNA EATWELL Beecham House – Bend It TV/ITV
MICHELE CLAPTON Game of Thrones – Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television/HBO/Sky Atlantic
ODILE DICKS-MIREAUX Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic – WINNER

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

ARTHUR CARY The Last Survivors – Minnow Films/BBC Two – WINNER
DAN REED Leaving Neverland – AMOS Pictures/Channel 4
MARK LEWIS Don’t F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer – Raw TV/Netflix
ROBIN BARNWELL Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag (Exposure) – Hardcash Productions/ITV

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

HARRY BRADBEER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
JOHAN RENCK Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic – WINNER
SHANE MEADOWS The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
TOBY HAYNES Brexit: The Uncivil War – House Productions/Channel 4

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA sponsored by Jackshoot

BRIDGET CALDWELL The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One
JANET FRASER CROOK Glastonbury 2019 – BBC Studios/BBC Two – WINNER
MATTHEW GRIFFITHS Six Nations 2019 – Wales v England – BBC Sport/BBC One
PAUL MCNAMARA ITV Racing: Cheltenham Festival – ITV Sport/ITV

EDITING: FACTUAL

ANDY R. WORBOYS Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two
JULES CORNELL Leaving Neverland – AMOS Pictures/Channel 4
KIM HORTON 63 Up – MultiStory Media/ITV
MICHAEL HARTE Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer – Raw TV/Netflix – WINNER

EDITING: FICTION

DAN CRINNION Killing Eve (Episode 4) – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
ELEN PIERCE LEWIS Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two
GARY DOLLNER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
JINX GODFREY, SIMON SMITH Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic – WINNER

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

AMBER RIMELL, BRONSKI, MISTY BUCKLEY, TIM ROUTLEDGE Glastonbury 2019 (Stormzy) – BBC Studios, Tawbox/BBC Two
DAVID BISHOP, VICKY GILL, ANDY TAPLEY, PATRICK DOHERTY Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One – WINNER
MARK BUSK-COWLEY, STEVE KRUGER, IAIN STIRLING, JAMES TINSLEY Love Island – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group/ITV 2
NIGEL CATMUR, PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF, ANDREW STOKES The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC Cosmetics

DANIEL PARKER, BARRIE GOWER Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
INMA AZORIN The Trial of Christine Keeler – Ecosse Films, Great Meadow Productions/BBC One
KIRSTIN CHALMERS Catherine the Great – New Pictures, Origin Pictures/Sky Atlantic
LOZ SCHIAVO Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions, Tiger Aspect/BBC One – WINNER

ORIGINAL MUSIC

ADRIAN JOHNSTON Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two
ANDREW PHILLIPS War in the Blood – Minnow Films/BBC Two
DAVID HOLMES, KEEFUS CIANCIA Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
HILDUR GUDNADOTTIR Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic – WINNER

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm

BERTIE GREGORY, HOWARD BOURNE, JOHN SHIER Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC Studios/BBC One – WINNER
DOUG ANDERSON, ROGER HORROCKS, GAVIN THURSTON Our Planet (Coastal Seas) – Silverback Films/Netflix
JAMIE MCPHERSON, HECTOR SKEVINGTON-POSTLES, BARRIE BRITTON Our Planet (Frozen Worlds) – Silverback Films/Netflix
PATRICK SMITH, NEIL HARVEY Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION sponsored by ScreenSkills

ADRIANO GOLDMAN The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
JAKOB IHRE Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic – WINNER
JOE ANDERSON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
SUZIE LAVELLE His Dark Materials (Episode 3) – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft

LAURENCE DORMAN, LINDA WILSON Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
LUKE HULL, CLAIRE LEVINSON-GENDLER Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic – WINNER
MARTIN CHILDS, ALISON HARVEY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
SAMANTHA HARLEY, MIRI KATZ Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

SCRIPTED CASTING sponsored by Spotlight

DES HAMILTON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix – WINNER
LAUREN EVANS Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
NINA GOLD, ROBERT STERNE Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
YOKO NARAHASHI, SHAHEEN BAIG, LAYLA MERRICK-WOLF Giri/Haji – Sister/BBC Two

SOUND: FACTUAL sponsored by Shure

GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC Studios/BBC One
GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS Our Planet (One Planet) – Silverback Films Production/Netflix
NICK FRY, STEVE SPEED, JAMES EVANS, NICK ADAMS Formula 1: Drive to Survive – Box to Box Films/Netflix
SOUND TEAM Battle of the Brass Bands – Two Four/Sky Arts – WINNER

SOUND: FICTION

DILLON BENNETT, JON THOMAS, GARETH BULL, JAMES RIDGEWAY His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One
IAN WILKINSON, LEE WALPOLE, FRASER BARBER, STUART HILLIKER A Christmas Carol – FX Productions in association with the BBC, Minim UK Productions, Scott Free, and Hardy Son & Baker/BBC One
SOUND TEAM Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic – WINNER
SOUND TEAM The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

BEN TURNER, CHRIS REYNOLDS, ASA SHOUL The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
FRAMESTORE, PAINTING PRACTICE, REAL SFX, RUSSELL DODGSON His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios/HBO/BBC One – WINNER
LINDSAY MCFARLANE, CLAUDIUS CHRISTIAN RAUCH, JEAN-CLÉMENT SORET, DNEG Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
MILK VISUAL EFFECTS, GARETH SPENSLEY, REAL SFX Good Omens – Amazon Studios, BBC Studios, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation/Amazon Prime Video

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

ALEX MACLEAN The Durrells – Sid Gentle Films/ITV
ELASTIC Catherine the Great – New Pictures, Origin Pictures/Sky Atlantic
ELASTIC, PAINTING PRACTICE His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One – WINNER
LIGHT CREATIVE Ghosts – Monumental Television, Them There/BBC One

WRITER: COMEDY

DANNY BROCKLEHURST Brassic – Calamity Films/Sky 1
JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4 – WINNER
PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
SAM LEIFER, TOM BASDEN Plebs – Rise Films/ITV2

WRITER: DRAMA

CHARLIE COVELL The End of the F***ing World – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4
CRAIG MAZIN Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
JESSE ARMSTRONG Succession – HBO Entertainment, Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic – WINNER
SHANE MEADOWS, JACK THORNE The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

Tag Cloud

Fantasy Star Trek See It Skip It Esquire space Elton John crime thriller Marvel Television HBO The Walking Dead reviews historical drama rotten movies we love Rocky Women's History Month spain technology tv talk zombie reboot Peacock CW Seed Pet Sematary IFC Films social media Adult Swim ESPN documentary children's TV parents twilight New York Comic Con Rom-Com CNN docudrama BBC One game of thrones TCA Awards Marathons Shudder Pirates nbcuniversal Family Walt Disney Pictures aliens venice CMT Turner stand-up comedy Amazon Studios DirecTV disaster Marvel Mystery GoT Red Carpet finale Nat Geo PlayStation witnail dceu Nominations Awards streaming VH1 Music Awards Tour HBO Go Mary poppins Superheroe crime drama Sci-Fi President TNT comic OWN Sundance TV Dark Horse Comics 2015 Marvel Studios PaleyFest Lifetime Christmas movies breaking bad ABC comiccon Western Reality Watching Series travel Chernobyl Mary Tyler Moore Lucasfilm Warner Bros. mockumentary adventure quibi Emmys romance talk show Oscars DC streaming service The CW Cartoon Network franchise X-Men Reality Competition laika Acorn TV Apple rotten football Trophy Talk Polls and Games crime politics Calendar Netflix singing competition cinemax batman critics Fall TV christmas movies LGBTQ ABC Family Epix spider-man Shondaland Comedy spinoff Infographic MSNBC green book Mary Poppins Returns Paramount hist films Amazon Star Wars dc concert nature VICE award winner Apple TV Plus Rock DC Universe GLAAD Binge Guide asian-american based on movie toy story cats festival Thanksgiving FX Winter TV die hard diversity Ovation festivals elevated horror CBS All Access cancelled TV shows SDCC Country best theme song Sneak Peek directors richard e. Grant foreign Tumblr Starz Chilling Adventures of Sabrina dramedy Funimation series anime VOD 2017 TruTV canceled blaxploitation Horror versus ITV Classic Film Grammys RT History period drama First Reviews nfl Amazon Prime Video renewed TV shows E! Comic Book comics dragons Comedy Central SundanceTV A&E Trivia Kids & Family FXX satire sag awards Tarantino Spring TV Arrowverse Sundance Now Summer Holidays BET MTV Interview halloween Hallmark dogs Apple TV+ Extras Crunchyroll supernatural Valentine's Day Ellie Kemper E3 72 Emmy Awards YouTube Premium screen actors guild Best and Worst obituary Film Festival Showtime Set visit miniseries hispanic Ghostbusters sports 2019 Action movies YouTube television dark TCA 2017 emmy awards Heroines Pop 21st Century Fox science fiction DGA Winners justice league video robots worst movies facebook Turner Classic Movies MCU revenge worst natural history news SXSW Musical American Society of Cinematographers BBC America zero dark thirty TCA Winter 2020 Nickelodeon Disney Plus Election IFC TCA PBS Teen medical drama comedies 45 criterion The Arrangement Character Guide Disney streaming service Video Games Emmy Nominations WarnerMedia free movies Captain marvel cooking cults TBS canceled TV shows cancelled Film joker TV Land Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt superhero LGBT YouTube Red casting unscripted Television Academy true crime fast and furious Sundance biography Black History Month Paramount Network universal monsters Podcast book Spike kids Columbia Pictures ghosts AMC WGN video on demand Writers Guild of America what to watch political drama TLC cartoon Disney+ Disney Plus OneApp 007 Trailer USA Opinion Song of Ice and Fire APB The Witch toronto Photos Spectrum Originals independent Superheroes Television Critics Association Lionsgate documentaries sequel spanish language Drama war Netflix Christmas movies thriller Lifetime anthology NYCC A24 indie discovery cancelled TV series slashers BBC Amazon Prime Bravo Disney Stephen King jamie lee curtis TCM Logo romantic comedy blockbuster Endgame Toys NBC DC Comics werewolf Super Bowl stoner Baby Yoda psycho The Purge Musicals cancelled television National Geographic a nightmare on elm street animated game show psychological thriller scorecard composers mission: impossible Syfy sitcom classics Cannes TIFF First Look 2018 Animation south america GIFs Travel Channel Sony Pictures Christmas Pixar HBO Max name the review Disney Channel 2016 Pride Month vampires Black Mirror cops scary movies History Hear Us Out chucky Discovery Channel hollywood Britbox BET Awards TV Cosplay Certified Fresh Schedule child's play Pop TV Martial Arts Fox News YA spy thriller harry potter movie police drama indiana jones all-time screenings Tomatazos teaser Brie Larson USA Network crossover Freeform Holiday zombies Quiz Year in Review 20th Century Fox BAFTA Hulu Premiere Dates Biopics Mindy Kaling Creative Arts Emmys cars remakes Universal RT21 Tubi 24 frames Rocketman Avengers 4/20 San Diego Comic-Con serial killer Food Network Mudbound Comics on TV boxoffice CBS latino El Rey Vudu adaptation stop motion doctor who 2020 TV renewals golden globes FX on Hulu Academy Awards ratings sequels Hallmark Christmas movies binge FOX strong female leads Countdown 71st Emmy Awards Box Office Masterpiece mutant Crackle Anna Paquin transformers