News

PGA Awards 2019 Nominations: Full List

A big genre spread for the 30th annual Producers Guild Awards!

by | January 4, 2019 | Comments

January 19 is fast approaching for the 30th annual PGA Awards, but there’s no point in having in ceremony if nobody’s nominated right? That changed this morning when the Producers Guild revealed their top picks for the year, with the film nominations ranging from superhero fare to revitalized rom-coms. Get the full list below!

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

Black Panther
Producer: Kevin Feige

BlacKkKlansman
Producers: Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele, Spike Lee

Bohemian Rhapsody
Producer: Graham King

Crazy Rich Asians
Producers: Nina Jacobson & Brad Simpson, John Penotti

The Favourite
Producers: Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Yorgos Lanthimos

Green Book
Producers: Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga

A Quiet Place
Producers: Michael Bay, Andrew Form, Brad Fuller

Roma
Producers: Gabriela Rodríguez, Alfonso Cuarón

A Star Is Born
Producers: Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper, Lynette Howell Taylor

Vice
Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Kevin Messick, Adam McKay

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures

The Dawn Wall
Producers: Josh Lowell, Peter Mortimer, Philipp Manderla

Free Solo
Producers: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes, Shannon Dill

Hal
Producers: Christine Beebe, Jonathan Lynch, Brian Morrow

Into the Okavango
Producer: Neil Gelinas

RBG
Producers: Betsy West, Julie Cohen

Three Identical Strangers
Producers: Becky Read, Grace Hughes-Hallett

Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Producers: Morgan Neville, Nicholas Ma, Caryn Capotosto

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch
Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

Incredibles 2
Producers: John Walker, Nicole Grindle

Isle of Dogs
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Ralph Breaks the Internet
Producer: Clark Spencer

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Producers: Avi Arad, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg

 

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

The Americans (Season 6)
Producers: Joe Weisberg, Joel Fields, Chris Long, Graham Yost, Justin Falvey, Darryl Frank, Stephen Schiff, Mary Rae Thewlis, Tracey Scott Wilson, Peter Ackerman, Joshua Brand

Better Call Saul (Season 4)
Producers: Peter Gould, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Diane Mercer, Gordon Smith, Alison Tatlock, Ann Cherkis, Bob Odenkirk, Robin Sweet

The Handmaid’s Tale (Season 2)
Producers: Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Elisabeth Moss, Daniel Wilson, Fran Sears, Mike Barker, Sheila Hockin, Eric Tuchman, Kira Snyder, Yahlin Chang, Frank Siracusa, John Weber, Joseph Boccia, Dorothy Fortenberry, Margaret Atwood, Ron Milbauer

Ozark (Season 2)
Producers: Jason Bateman, Chris Mundy, Bill Dubuque, Mark Williams, David Manson, Alyson Feltes, Ryan Farley, Patrick Markey, Matthew Spiegel, Erin Mitchell

This Is Us (Season 3)
Producers: Dan Fogelman, Isaac Aptaker, Elizabeth Berger, John Requa, Glenn Ficarra, Ken Olin, Charles Gogolak, Jess Rosenthal, Steve Beers, KJ Steinberg, Kevin Falls, Julia Brownell, Vera Herbert, Bekah Brunstetter, Shukree Hassan Tilghman, Cathy Mickel Gibson, Nick Pavonetti

 

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

Atlanta (Season 2)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Barry (Season 1)
Producers: Alec Berg, Bill Hader, Aida Rodgers, Emily Heller, Liz Sarnoff

GLOW (Season 2)
Producers: Jenji Kohan, Liz Flahive, Carly Mensch, Tara Herrmann, Mark A. Burley, Nick Jones, Kim Rosenstock, Sascha Rothchild, Leanne Moore

The Good Place (Season 3)
Producers: Michael Schur, David Miner, Morgan Sackett, Drew Goddard, Josh Siegal, Dylan Morgan, Joe Mande, Megan Amram, David Hyman, Jen Statsky

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 2)
Producers: Amy Sherman‐Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Rivera Gilbert, Sheila Lawrence

 

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (Season 2)
Producers: Ryan Murphy, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tom Rob Smith, Daniel Minahan, Brad Falchuk, Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, Chip Vucelich, Maggie Cohn, Eric Kovtun, Lou Eyrich, Eryn Krueger Mekash

Escape at Dannemora
Producers: Ben Stiller, Nicholas Weinstock, Michael De Luca, Bryan Zuriff, Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin, Bill Carraro, Adam Brightman, Lisa M. Rowe

Maniac
Producers: Patrick Somerville, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Michael Sugar, Doug Wald, Jonah Hill, Emma Stone, Pal Kristiansen, Anne Kolbjørnsen, Espen Huseby, Carol Cuddy, Mauricio Katz, Caroline Williams, Ashley Zalta, Jessica Levin, Jon Mallard

The Romanoffs
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Sharp Objects
Producers: Marti Noxon, Jason Blum, Gillian Flynn, Amy Adams, Jean‐Marc Vallée, Nathan Ross, Gregg Fienberg, Jessica Rhoades, Vince Calandra, David Auge

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Streamed or Televised Motion Pictures

Fahrenheit 451
Producers: Sarah Green, Ramin Bahrani, Michael B. Jordan, Alan Gasmer, Peter Jaysen, David Coatsworth

King Lear
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

My Dinner with Hervé
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Paterno
Producers: Barry Levinson, Jason Sosnoff, Tom Fontana, Edward R. Pressman, Rick Nicita, Lindsay Sloane, Amy Herman

Sense8: Together Until the End
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

30 for 30 (Season 9)
Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Libby Geist, Erin Leyden, Adam Neuhaus, Jenna Anthony, Gentry Kirby, Marquis Daisy, Deirdre Fenton

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Season 11, Season 12)
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (Season 3)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Queer Eye (Season 1, Season 2)
Producers: David Collins, Michael Williams, Rob Eric, Jennifer Lane, Jordana Hochman, Mark Bracero, Rachelle Mendez

Wild Wild Country (Season 1)
Producers: Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Josh Braun, Dan Braun, Juliana Lembi

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Season 24)
Producers: Trevor Noah, Steve Bodow, Jennifer Flanz, Jill Katz, Justin Melkmann, David Kibuuka, Zhubin Parang, Max Browning, Eric Davies, Pamela DePace, Ramin Hedayati, Elise Terrell, Dave Blog, Adam Chodikoff, Jimmy Donn, Jeff Gussow, Kira Klang Hopf, Allison MacDonald, Ryan Middleton

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 5)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 4)
Producers: Stephen Colbert, Chris Licht, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Barry Julien, Denise Rehrig, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Emily Gertler, Aaron Cohen, Michael Brumm, Paige Kendig, Jake Plunkett

Real Time with Bill Maher (Season 16)
Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Chris Kelly, Matt Wood

Saturday Night Live (Season 44)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

The Amazing Race (Season 30)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

America’s Got Talent (Season 13)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 10)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Top Chef (Season 15)
Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Doneen Arquines, Tara Siener, Justin Rae Barnes, Blake Davis, Wade Sheeler, Brian Fowler, Elida Carbajal Araiza, Zoe Jackson, Patrick Schmedeman, Diana Schmedeman

The Voice (Season 14, Season 15)
Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Chad Hines, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Teddy Valenti, Carson Daly

 

The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program

Biography: History, Herstory (Season 1)

Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Season 2)

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Season 5)

Her America: 50 Women, 50 States (Season 1)

Kevin Hart: What The Fit (Season 1)

 

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program

Being Serena (Season 1)

E:60 (2018)

Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Cleveland Browns (Season 13)

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (Season 24)

SportsCenter with Scott Van Pelt (Season 4)

 

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program

Fuller House (Season 4)

PJ Masks (Season 2)

A Series of Unfortunate Events (Season 2)

Sesame Street (Season 48)

Teen Titans Go! (Season 4)

Tag Cloud

DGA cinemax renewed TV shows Cartoon Network Grammys documentary Emmy Nominations FX BBC One foreign See It Skip It OneApp Extras TruTV Anna Paquin TLC black Box Office Comic Book Watching Series crime thriller YouTube indie Certified Fresh game show Epix adaptation zombies FX on Hulu remakes Martial Arts TIFF GLAAD Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Country documentaries Marvel Television golden globes Lionsgate strong female leads Horror toy story discovery Spectrum Originals sequel Television Critics Association BET Awards Pop TV GIFs Fox Searchlight streaming Apple TV Plus halloween tv Travel Channel Awards children's TV Marathons medical drama jamie lee curtis french sports crime Sony Pictures war dramedy boxoffice DC Universe BET 2018 werewolf movies Apple TV+ Vudu Endgame facebook blockbuster Toys Trivia Comics on TV emmy awards CMT blaxploitation reviews deadpool nfl spanish language Britbox Stephen King teaser versus obituary TBS PlayStation serial killer A24 Countdown vampires Netflix south america cancelled SXSW 71st Emmy Awards hollywood Hallmark Christmas movies video Winners VICE breaking bad First Look dogs Heroines Opinion cancelled TV series cooking news screenings festivals Paramount LGBT classics Oscars Turner 72 Emmy Awards Amazon Prime Trophy Talk nature San Diego Comic-Con FXX Winter TV true crime USA Network comiccon Pet Sematary Spike stoner Holiday Disney streaming service Writers Guild of America joker Nat Geo Election 2015 romantic comedy TV Land Teen singing competition TV renewals BBC a nightmare on elm street GoT FOX technology El Rey Quiz Star Trek Logo E! football movie romance cars free movies Cannes DC streaming service Turner Classic Movies Superheroes The Purge batman cartoon directors Rocky rt archives biography quibi Thanksgiving DirecTV zero dark thirty Comedy Central ratings History revenge LGBTQ Shondaland Showtime 2019 Musical spy thriller Disney Channel toronto nbcuniversal critics space Mindy Kaling Netflix Christmas movies best National Geographic TCM 20th Century Fox Christmas IFC Film Action Dark Horse Comics theme song witnail Reality Competition ID Creative Arts Emmys Lifetime Nominations 2016 MSNBC archives Video Games child's play Universal crime drama RT21 independent Musicals Family Sundance WGN Hulu cancelled TV shows Adult Swim zombie WarnerMedia ABC Family Music docudrama Set visit italian American Society of Cinematographers name the review Disney+ Disney Plus rotten Sundance Now USA concert Fantasy die hard worst movies ESPN Sci-Fi Interview Peacock Avengers disaster canceled Marvel what to watch HBO latino Kids & Family Starz films Acorn TV cults IFC Films Ellie Kemper mutant Captain marvel 45 The Academy Amazon Prime Video Rom-Com comedies hispanic A&E award winner political drama Columbia Pictures Photos Mary Poppins Returns video on demand The Witch Discovery Channel 21st Century Fox Shudder PaleyFest Amazon Studios ITV dragons diversity australia Pop anime Baby Yoda The Arrangement Lucasfilm stand-up comedy Podcast Disney Character Guide ABC Crackle BBC America PBS The Walking Dead crossover Binge Guide CBS Funimation cops Awards Tour asian-american Tarantino parents Lifetime Christmas movies Sundance TV christmas movies Hallmark TCA 2017 Mystery rotten movies we love TCA Winter 2020 Infographic President Academy Awards CW Seed psycho dc OWN Biopics composers richard e. Grant twilight Paramount Network RT History festival Syfy Super Bowl E3 Ovation Warner Bros. fast and furious TCA Awards DC Comics justice league book HBO Max casting Holidays superhero Bravo hist Trailer travel AMC Red Carpet anthology Tubi slashers Valentine's Day finale spain Disney Plus mission: impossible YouTube Premium spanish Mary poppins franchise adventure comics Rock all-time Tumblr Pixar indiana jones Year in Review doctor who Fox News social media Mary Tyler Moore chucky screen actors guild worst venice Black History Month 4/20 miniseries Masterpiece psychological thriller series Summer Crunchyroll sag awards Walt Disney Pictures criterion APB transformers Spring TV stop motion 2020 TNT sitcom politics Tomatazos Film Festival 007 Food Network SundanceTV laika japanese satire VOD scorecard Women's History Month Marvel Studios SDCC 2017 Fall TV animated Amazon cancelled television Star Wars binge thriller comic books dceu Reality Apple Elton John sequels Pirates VH1 natural history Classic Film james bond science fiction ghosts Chernobyl based on movie TCA TV supernatural Mudbound Nickelodeon YouTube Red historical drama green book comic Rocketman 24 frames Esquire NYCC HBO Go dark YA television Comedy kids Freeform Pride Month Song of Ice and Fire MCU Premiere Dates Chilling Adventures of Sabrina universal monsters NBC Sneak Peek New York Comic Con Hear Us Out Drama Black Mirror game of thrones Brie Larson spinoff Polls and Games Calendar cats Emmys MTV canceled TV shows Western Superheroe aliens First Reviews BAFTA scary movies reboot tv talk talk show The CW unscripted mockumentary CNN halloween Schedule Animation Best and Worst Television Academy robots spider-man period drama police drama harry potter Cosplay Ghostbusters CBS All Access X-Men elevated horror Arrowverse